Old 08-30-2006   #1
doubleht
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Detailed Map and Radar Mod (help)

Hi,

I have been having alot of trouble with installing this mod.
Could someone go through a step by step process of installing it!?


Thanx,
Harry
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006   #2
Asif
Moderator =)
 
Asif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 11,822
Asif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to allAsif is a name known to all
- As the read me says, first you make backup of all original txd files (radar00.txd to radar143.txd and fronten2.txd); Or better would be to make the backup of the whole gta3.img file and fronten2.txd.

- Put fronten2.txd in the models folder of the game folder. Or

- open gta3.img file with an IMG Tool, find the original radar00.txd, delete it and add the radar00.txd, provided with the mod.

- repeat this process till radar143.txd.

- Rebuild/refresh the gta3.img archive and close.

- The whole process may take 20-30 minutes, but dont lose patient.
__________________

Huge thanks to K-evin for this signature.
Asif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006   #3
Flip
Hi.
 
Flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 949
Flip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enough
You mean this mod?

Well, that's a long one when it comes to installing...
Anyway, you have to download IMGTool 2.0, then you'll need to unzip the Detailed Radar Mod Zipfile, and after that, you'll need to open gta3.img (located in C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\ GTA San Andreas\models) with IMGTool. After that, you need to look for the files radar00.txd - radar143.txd in gta3.img. When you did that, you'll have to replace all the files ONE BY ONE IN THE RIGHT ORDER ( you begin with radar00.txd,radar01.txd, radar 02.txd etc.) When you're done, you need to rebuild the archive with IMGTool. After that, place fronten2.txd in this folder: C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\ GTA San Andreas\models. And then it should work.

DO NOT FORGET TO BACKUP your original gta3.img and fronten2.txd, else you'll get in trouble...

I hope this helped!

Oh man, he was faster...
__________________

Last edited by Flip; 08-30-2006 at 01:21 PM..
Flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006   #4
doubleht
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink

Thanx,

LOL!, I was doing all that and became so impatient that I didnt I was doing it right!, Ill try again!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006   #5
raguncajun
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 34
raguncajun is an unknown quantity at this point
aww i didnt know you had to replace it one by one. I deleted 00-143 and just added all 144 files at once then rebuilt it. No wonder my map/radar is all screwed up. Atleast i backed it up
raguncajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006   #6
infinite nothin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hah, same here. Thanks guys.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006   #7
raguncajun
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 34
raguncajun is an unknown quantity at this point
damn i replaced them one by one and the thing looks regular. Too bad the img file is close to 1gb, other wise someone would have a done img on a server somewhere.
raguncajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006   #8
Flip
Hi.
 
Flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 949
Flip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enoughFlip will become famous soon enough
With regular, you mean it looks like the regular SA map, right?

Did you rebuild the archive? I think that causes it, but I'm not sure.
__________________
Flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006   #9
raguncajun
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 34
raguncajun is an unknown quantity at this point
yeah i rebuilt it. but dont worry about it, im not wasting another 20 min haha. I'm on the look now for other type of mods. I'm pretty tired of modding cars now.
raguncajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008   #10
Ghettoking
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Ghettoking is an unknown quantity at this point
Unhappy

Hello,

I have install the mod,too.But i want the old radar because the new is with many bugs and so i want the old radar files.I have forgotten to make a Backups of the radar files.CAN ANYBODY SEND ME THE OLD RADAR FILES WITH THE FRONTEN2.TXD???? Please send it me here.CIAO
Ghettoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 PM.