Old 10-19-2011   #1
shegeek72
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
shegeek72 is an unknown quantity at this point
Red face problem with ATI 6870

Got a weird video glitch since installing an ATI 6870 black edition. Usually happens when driving. First the roads disappear and appear just as a flat, gray surface (pic is before buildings disappear), then buildings disappear leaving only cars and gray surface. Closing and restarting the game gets things back to normal. I have the latest catalyst driver. Any ideas? Rest of system specs:

Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Intel Core i7 940
3GB OCZ DDR3
Seagate Barracuda 1T SATA

shegeek72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011   #2
kuba1297
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
kuba1297 is on a distinguished roadkuba1297 is on a distinguished roadkuba1297 is on a distinguished road
What mods have you got installed?
Try lower settings, view distance to 50 - textures to low etc.
Also make sure you have the right drivers, I understand that you installed new ones and since then this happens?
Well then you might just try the old ones
kuba1297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011   #3
shegeek72
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
shegeek72 is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuba1297 View Post
What mods have you got installed?
Try lower settings, view distance to 50 - textures to low etc.
Also make sure you have the right drivers, I understand that you installed new ones and since then this happens?
Well then you might just try the old ones
Only mod is a handling mod for the vehicles. It did it with both the new and previous driver. I'll try the view distance and textures, but I spent $200 on that damn video card so I could run high settings.
shegeek72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011   #4
diitalt
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
diitalt is an unknown quantity at this point
I'm pretty sure the top DVI port is dual link and the bottom one is only single link and becomes disabled when you have something plugged in to the HDMI port. Maybe the monitor or cord you're using on the bottom DVI port isn't compatible with single link DVI, or the monitor or cord on the top port isn't compatible with dual link DVI.

Did you try each monitor separately plugged in one at a time to make sure they both work?
diitalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 AM.