Old 08-06-2009   #1
Raul_[BR]
Sorry for nonsense Topics
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SorryLand
Posts: 27
Raul_[BR] can only hope to improve
Red face i cant make my server appears

i change to my IP,dont appears, unic IP can make appears [ IN FAVORITES!!!] IS 127.0.0.1

AND UNIC PORT TO MAKE APPEARS[IN FAV.] IS 2009

I NEED MY SERVER!! help me

in firewall in unlock server.exe and add a 2009 port [yeah i undertsand 2009 is unic] more the unic IP can work is[look up] the announe is true

i need MY SERVER HELP ME!! i enter and play more dnt appears in server list

i create a stunt map

http://www.easy-share.com/1907229969... Around VC.rar

Last edited by Raul_[BR]; 08-06-2009 at 06:38 PM.. Reason: C.rar dont appears
Raul_[BR] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009   #2
[NoN]Bruno
VCO's Q/C Team Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 70
[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road
You have to use open ports to announce to server. Such as 4800 or even 7777 ( wich are standar ports for windows )
If you have a router , you'll have to make an exception, So the server is allowed to connect through the router.

Thanks for understanding.
__________________
[NoN]Bruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009   #3
Raul_[BR]
Sorry for nonsense Topics
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SorryLand
Posts: 27
Raul_[BR] can only hope to improve
i open 4800 port? ok,more i dont have router program to edit. ok im try and later in post here

Im add a port 4800...... in 127.0.0.1 appears ok more i change to my IP and the server.exe says: failed:error code 10049

i need buy a IP or buy a host? my frind open a server and not pay IP or Host

Last edited by Raul_[BR]; 08-07-2009 at 08:59 AM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
Raul_[BR] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009   #4
Raul_[BR]
Sorry for nonsense Topics
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SorryLand
Posts: 27
Raul_[BR] can only hope to improve
i need buy a IP or buy a host? my frind open a server and not pay IP or Host

aff,sorry, i click 2 times in mouse and i post 2 times, plz remove to me

Last edited by Raul_[BR]; 08-07-2009 at 09:02 AM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
Raul_[BR] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009   #5
Xeonon
VCO Scripter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Xeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished road
Omg Raul, just post in what ever language you speak and we can translate it
Xeonon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009   #6
tuntis
tuntis.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 31
tuntis is on a distinguished roadtuntis is on a distinguished roadtuntis is on a distinguished road
To be honest, you should probably consider using one of the server hosts that do VCO instead.
tuntis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009   #7
Raul_[BR]
Sorry for nonsense Topics
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SorryLand
Posts: 27
Raul_[BR] can only hope to improve
in google have traduction program more is beta and have very bugs

i dont want pay nothing,my friend open a server free,its no just to me.

the unic IP appears is 127.0.0.1, how to change this?

I test other IP's more appears error 10049 :/

is possible use a command can make server on all time closing the .exe? ankeborg on all times.

me is good to create maps.i help xeonon is island maps,im know very objects ID's,im good to create islands.

= i create maps and give to VCO people test/play

Last edited by Raul_[BR]; 08-07-2009 at 02:28 PM.. Reason: i need :)-
Raul_[BR] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009   #8
[NoN]Bruno
VCO's Q/C Team Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 70
[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road[NoN]Bruno is on a distinguished road
Dear Raul_[BR]:
You dont buy an IP address, its an internet protocol , we all have one. 127.0.0.1 is a LOCALHOST, that means your own computer.
On main.lua change port to 4800 and open server.exe. Add in VCO's Browser this ip address: 127.0.0.1 ( ON THE NEXT WINDOW ) 7777

If you still have troubles , please follow the tutorial on

VLE

Good luck , mate!
__________________
[NoN]Bruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.