Old 08-05-2009   #1
ruben_ae86
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
ruben_ae86 is an unknown quantity at this point
GTA IV - Rename Mods Problem

Hi All, I Have A Stupid Problem!

Well I have GTA IV and I Can't Put Renamed Mods in Game...

So... I download a cAr Builded to Infernus, and put him in Infernus, It Will Work... But If I rename Him To Sabre2.wft and Sabre2.wtd For Example, it Won't Work, Why?

I've Changed in Vehicles and Handling Too, But Nothing >.<

PLS help

The Other Mods Work COol

Last edited by rappo; 08-05-2009 at 05:48 PM.. Reason: no warez discussion, please read our rules
ruben_ae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #2
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,010
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
you should try doing it without changing the vehicles.ide and handling.dat lines from the original SABRE2 lines. you might have been making a mistake there.

and please read our rules before you post again. there is no warez discussion allowed
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #3
ruben_ae86
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
ruben_ae86 is an unknown quantity at this point
Sorry For That

i'll Try It, I'll Give Some Infos Later...

But, Only Rename The Mod And Thats it?
ruben_ae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #4
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,010
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
Yeah, and try replacing something like the Turismo instead (so name them turismo.wft and turismo.wtd). I've replaced the Turismo with a lot of different mods and never had any problem.
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #5
ruben_ae86
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
ruben_ae86 is an unknown quantity at this point
Er... But I already Have a MOd on Turismo, i can have More Than 1 Mod on A car?
ruben_ae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #6
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,010
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
hmm no you can only use one mod at a time per car just to test it out, back up your current mod and replace the Turismo with this new one. just to see if it works and if the Sabre2 is actually the issue...
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #7
ruben_ae86
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
ruben_ae86 is an unknown quantity at this point
But Thats Not PRoblem Of Sabre2 i guess :S
Cuz i Tested Another Cars, Like Comet to DF8 And Didn't Work too :S

The Problem is Only with the mods Which i Change, Like:

Comet.wft to df8.wft

:S
ruben_ae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #8
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,010
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
can you just try the turismo?
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #9
ruben_ae86
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
ruben_ae86 is an unknown quantity at this point
Sure, Wait a sec

Didn't work as i Think :S

The Problem when i do this is:

No Traffic in Roads, and Trainer Crash's when i spawn a car!


Last edited by ruben_ae86; 08-05-2009 at 06:05 PM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
ruben_ae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #10
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,010
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
hmmm that is pretty screwed up, which mod did you try installing?
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009   #11
ruben_ae86
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
ruben_ae86 is an unknown quantity at this point
The Cars I tried and didn't work are:

Supra
Eclipse
Cayman S
Mazda 3
Lancia dElta
LP560
Megane coupe
Veyron
Porsche Carrera GT

I change Everyone to another Car and No One Works! -_-'

But With My Friend, He Have The Game Modded To, With the Cars in other (like i want) And It Works

I Really Dont Understand This

I have The ORiginal Vehicles And Handling, The game Only Works Without the Changed Name Mods :S

It's Stupid

__

Any idea? :\

is Working -.-

Rebooting My Computer, and... It's Working, wtf?

Last edited by ruben_ae86; 08-05-2009 at 06:54 PM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
ruben_ae86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:14 AM.