Old 02-19-2009   #1
lillb
Casual User
 
lillb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,713
lillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant future
Strange Staticy Image

While playing TLAD the picture has a staticy effect almost like when your cable isnt coming in perfect.
Its only during gameplay and not during the pause menu or most cutscenes.
Sometimes its not as bad but other times it gives me a headache cause its harder to focus on the image.
Is anyone else experiencing this?
I don't think its my monitor or XBox since I never experienced this with any other game
__________________
lillb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #2
Slim Trashman
Sanitation Division
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 12,224
Slim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant future
From what I've heard, I believe there is a way to turn this filter off on the display options menu when the game is paused.
__________________
Slim Trashman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #3
lillb
Casual User
 
lillb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,713
lillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant future
i looked there i didnt see anything that looked relevant
just: brightness, contrast, saturation and other options to turn on and off subtitles, gps, and other things
__________________
lillb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #4
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,012
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
there's an option called Noise, turn that off
i find it terrible, i have no idea why they thought it was a good idea to make that on by default
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #5
lillb
Casual User
 
lillb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,713
lillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant future
omg why didnt i think that could be it
thanks rappo
next time i play ill switch it off
__________________
lillb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #6
Alec_Pusay119
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Alec_Pusay119 is an unknown quantity at this point
I dunno, I kinda like it. Makes everything feel different...

Then again, I don't have an HD screen, maybe it looks worse on HD.
Alec_Pusay119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #7
phreak
wsup den
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Okay See
Posts: 4,049
phreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud ofphreak has much to be proud of
I thought it was cool for the first few missions then I turned it off.
__________________
PSN | XBL - cwwilson
Currently Playing : Diablo 3 (PS4)
phreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #8
RjetsR
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
RjetsR is an unknown quantity at this point
I was also really bothered by this. I eventually went rummaging through the display section and foind the "Noise" section.
RjetsR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009   #9
Slim Trashman
Sanitation Division
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 12,224
Slim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant futureSlim Trashman has a brilliant future
Could you guys consider this the GTA IV equivalent of "Trails?"
__________________
Slim Trashman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009   #10
Thundercracker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,838
Thundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond repute
Judging from the name, it probably is just static.
Thundercracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009   #11
Zidane
 
Zidane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 6,320
Zidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond repute
Noise filter is pretty tough on the eyes. Even on the nice HDTVs I first played LaD on, it still was a little irritating on the eyes, so we turned it off real quick :p

As long as some people like it though... wonder what the effect will be in the next DLC? :p
__________________
I make noises for games.
Zidane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009   #12
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,230
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
The problem is, this effect looks good on SDTV's (only a little, still better to turn it off), most HDTV's have a Noise Filter, which tries to smooth out the image if Noise is present, so having the game produce Noise and having the TV try and get rid of it is going to make it look like shit.
Ash_735 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009   #13
Thundercracker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,838
Thundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond repute
If possible, I would suggest turning off your TV's noise reduction filter for HD sources anyway.
Thundercracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009   #14
De7erminist
http://7thzone.net
 
De7erminist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 590
De7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura about
I loved the filter, it made Liberty City feel different.

In my very honest opinion, The Lost and Damned got me as engaged as I was with GTA III, Vice City, San Andreas and GTA IV, although it was just a DLC.

The only thing I was bothered by was the font they used for the Menus, Map and the Legend - it's thin and it's the same font size as the Arial font used in GTA IV, so it's now less visible - they should enlarge the font to make it more visible. I can stand in front of my 32" HDTV and still not make out what's the name of some of the new bikes.
De7erminist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009   #15
MurphySk8
Registered User
 
MurphySk8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 169
MurphySk8 is on a distinguished roadMurphySk8 is on a distinguished roadMurphySk8 is on a distinguished roadMurphySk8 is on a distinguished road
Yeah, I've got a fairly small (by today's standards anyway) standard definition TV, and the noise filter adds a layer of grit that seems fitting, because when I take it off, everything's very clean and clear looking. But like HD666 said, I definitely have a problem with the fonts. In GTA IV, it was a little hard to read the phone, because of the size of my TV, and that's par for the course when it comes to HD games being played on a screen like this, but in TLAD, they made the text even harder to read, so I have to guess some of the words by the context. I sit in the floor in front of my TV when I play, and it's still difficult. I need to upgrade to a newer TV.
MurphySk8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:41 AM.