Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto Mods > Grand Theft Auto IV Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2009   #16
brew1
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
brew1 is an unknown quantity at this point
i downloaded v1.3 and now i got it to work as well, thanks CoMPMStR this is great!
brew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009   #17
Darkwizzard70
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Darkwizzard70 is on a distinguished roadDarkwizzard70 is on a distinguished roadDarkwizzard70 is on a distinguished road
it does not work for me lol c++ runtime error >.> all i did was copying ''scripts'' to gta iv (main) folder and copied scripthookdotnet.asi to gta iv folder (i have alex's asi loader) other mods/trainers are working fine (ingame trainer,simple native trainer,player selector) (mods= fingeless gloves+bag) but this doesnt work :s any help? o.O
Darkwizzard70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009   #18
signorekai
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
signorekai is an unknown quantity at this point
I just installed this. Very useful!

The list of objects, though, is scary. Any idea which one is the flames of the industrial pipes?
signorekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009   #19
Havocprime
The sneakiest.
Newbie Member
 
Havocprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calabasas California.
Posts: 2
Havocprime is an unknown quantity at this point
Alright, I'll start off by informing you that I've never used one of your Spawner-Scripts before, so please bear with me in the fact that I have very little experience in what I'm attempting to accomplish .

This is what I've done :

1: Went to http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=392325 And downloaded [HazardX's .NET ScriptHook.]

2: Began to install [HazardX's .NET ScriptHook.] But as I opened the readme to make sure I was putting the files in the correct places, and I found this.


Code:
3. Requirements
---------------

Required to run this plugin are:

 - GTA IV patched to version 1.0.2.0 or version 1.0.1.0
 - Microsoft .Net Framework 2.0 installed on your machine
 - Any AsiLoader installed for GTA IV
(By this point I was second guessing whether this would work or not. Seeing as how one of the requirements for [Super Spawner Script to work is HazardX's hook that says is outdated.)

(Question : Do I have to downgrade my game, or should I not have patched to 1.0.3 if I want to use your script? And if so, Why would you say your script is compatible with 1.0.3. [No hostility implied])


3: Finished extracting [HazardX's .NET ScriptHook.] into my root folder.

4: Popped open the Super-Spawner-Script Rar, and breezed through the readme which just seemed to be an extension of your previous post.

5: Extracted everything from the SS-Script into my root folder.

6: I'm prompted to Merge folders. (Script folders were conflicting because I had already extracted the script folder from HazardX's Rar.)

7: I merge folders. and continue.

8: After reading the rest of the installation guide, I realise I don't have the DLC release. and I return to edit spawnexm.ini to remove said text.

(At this point Im looking to install an ASiLoader. I chose YAASIL's simply because of this post : )

Quote:
Originally Posted by signorekai View Post
EDIT:

Ok the link is working now. I'm also using the YAASIL by HazardX because apparently Alexander's ASI loader doesn't work with ScriptHook.

But now when I try to spawn a vehicle, it says there's a problem with <thescriptname>. Any idea?

Alright, I think I'm done installing. So I boot up my game, and alas nothing has changed. Also. The main reason of this post, is to ask about 'using' the damned plugin. I mean, I read the readme. and realised CTRL+ALT+NUM0 toggles the master controls, but are there menus? How do I access them?

How does this work, and if I've failed at installing this seemingly 'simple' script, please explain to me what I've done wrong so I can correct it!


Thanks for taking your time to read my terrible post >_>
Havocprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009   #20
kaos kiwi
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
kaos kiwi is an unknown quantity at this point
HELP

I have the exact same problem... really frustrating. Done everything as said. control alt num0 does not seem to do anything. i have other scripts that use the num pad such as player selector but that uses different keys... except one...hmm
kaos kiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009   #21
kaos kiwi
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
kaos kiwi is an unknown quantity at this point
HELP what the f...

Still havent got this script to work? when i load dlsound.dll into the root directory, game wont load.

I can get all the other scripts and mods to work. this one is not.

Please really need this script for my movie making.
kaos kiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009   #22
tim1992
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
tim1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
tim1992 is an unknown quantity at this point
Exclamation

[QUOTE=brew1;1953257]Sounds like i have the same issue as Cruise. Please help me

gta4 v1.0.2.0
winxp pro, 32bit
.net framework 3.5, sp1
intel core2 quad q6600
Asustek motherboard P5Q SE/R


when starting gta with super spawner or Mega SuperJump Script my game freezes entirely. I can get to the gta start menu and options, but starting a game it freezes and just cycles threw the loading screen and my pc gets stuck, happens with single or multiplayer. I can put other scripts in my "scripts" folder such as "GrabScript.net" and it works fine. I really thought i did everything correct, but i must be missing something. I can see in the log where it fails to load. (see below) I have outlined exactly what i did, someone please advise what i am doing wrong here.


Win XP:
running as administrator account:
unchecked "read only" from rockstar games folder and all sub folders (if i go back and look its checked again later)

copied "filelist.pak" from magic patcher to:
..gta4/pc/data

copied these files to gta root folder:
dsound.dll (Alexander Blade ASI LOADER 1.0.2.0b)
ScriptHookDotNet.asi (.Net Script Hook v0.86 BETA, by Hazard)
scripts folder

scripts folder contains:

"for Developers" folder
_PUT .NET SCRIPTS HERE
Super Spawner Script By CoMPMStR.net.dll
sspsettings
spawnexm

\QUOTE]


IM HAVEING THE SAME PROBLEM

MY folders are in the same location as you, i put them there because that is what the READ ME told me to do

WHEN I START IT everything works fine like nothing has beed moded, it doesn't even crash

But when i press CTRL + ALT NUMB 0 nothing hapens

MY folder locations are in the same location as BREW195...

WHAT THE HELL DO I DO



PLEASE HELP =[
tim1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009   #23
brew1
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
brew1 is an unknown quantity at this point
this requires .net hook by hazard x, thus it is not compatible with 1.3 or 1.4 you must downgrade to 1.2 to use this.
brew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009   #24
lnstrumentalist
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Depends on where I am right now.
Posts: 3
lnstrumentalist is an unknown quantity at this point
Maybe your numlock is off?

Also - I know this sounds stupid, but is it possible to convert from one language to another?
__________________
Visit My Youtube Channel (More and More GTAIV videos EVERY DAY! (Be sure to click HD!)
Also, my AIM does not start with an I, but an L. (it's just lowercase so it looks like an I; the name with the I was taken. Same with the Youtube account.)
lnstrumentalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009   #25
HouseMD
Registered User
 
HouseMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
HouseMD is an unknown quantity at this point
Damn, this doesn't work with 1.0.4.0 (or the new .net by hazard x which supports 1.0.4.0). I need a mod to spawn pedestrians with...
__________________
Everyone lies...
HouseMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010   #26
xmaners10
<Insert Custom User Title Here>
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
xmaners10 is an unknown quantity at this point
guys how do i get to have the C## scripthook and the other one to work at the same time?
I know its impossible (to me, i think) but please PM me and give me a link if there is one
xmaners10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010   #27
jorandude
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
jorandude is an unknown quantity at this point
helllppp!!!

hello everybody,

it looks like a very good mod but i have a problem i can't get it working. it doesn't load the mod i think.
this is the log:

2010-05-30 16:36:22 - Initializing ScriptHookDotNet v1.7.1.4 BETA (GTA IV version 1.0.4.0)
2010-05-30 16:39:02 - Direct3D device created!

2010-05-30 16:39:03 - SEARCHING FOR SCRIPTS...
2010-05-30 16:39:03 - Loading scripts in Assembly 'scripts\Super Spawner Script By CoMPMStR.net.dll' ...
2010-05-30 16:39:03 - ...found script 'SuperSpawnerScript.CoMPMStR0'!
2010-05-30 16:39:03 - DONE! 1 valid scripts found!

2010-05-30 16:39:03 - STARTING SCRIPTS...
2010-05-30 16:39:03 - Error during GetPhoneNumber (Phone checks will be disabled):
System.Exception: Accessing Globals failed! Invalid Memory Address!
at unmanaged.MemoryAccess.GetGlobalAddress(Int32 index)
at unmanaged.MemoryAccess.GetPhoneNumber()
at GTA.NetHook.CheckPhone()
2010-05-30 16:39:03 - Error in constructor of script 'SuperSpawnerScript.CoMPMStR0':
System.MissingMethodException: Method not found: 'Void GTA.Script.set_RequiredVersion(Single)'.
at GTA.ScriptThread.LoadScriptNow()
2010-05-30 16:39:03 - Error in Thread.Abort:
System.Threading.ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.
at System.Threading.Thread.AbortInternal()
at System.Threading.Thread.Abort()
at GTA.NetThread.Abort()



thanks in advance,

joran
jorandude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010   #28
range152
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
range152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Instruction Manual?

Hey guys, I think my script works, it loads according to the various log files.

but as pointed out previously by a few more people,
HOW DO I USE IT???!!

do i need to do anything else other than start the game? do i need to put anything into the settings file?

please please help...
range152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 PM.