Old 12-04-2008   #1
Vanarie
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Vanarie is on a distinguished roadVanarie is on a distinguished road
Angry GTA 4 for PC a BIG MESS

Just bought this game on 12/4/08. My system meets the specs, SLI, etc. I must say that RockStar Games has really PISSED ME OFF. First of all, I had to install a battery of "required this and required that" before the thing would install, then I'm informed that I CAN'T SAVE my progress unless I have an online account with non other than Microsoft Live? What the f*ck is that sh*t??? I CAN'T BELIEVE this crap. Secondly, on the LOWEST settings, the performance playable, but above that, forget it. Do I need a $3000 computer built to run this piece of crap?

I was REALLY REALLY looking forward to playing this, and Rockstar has LET ME DOWN BIGTIME! GTA-SA is one of my all time favorite games. They better come out with a god-damn patch for this quick because I already gave them my $50.00 for a game that I can't play!

Did Microsoft put a GUN to your collective heads and say it our way or the highway? This is MAJOR BULLSH*T. Personally, at this point, I'd rather TRADE IT IN for a more mature game that actually plays and where I can SAVE TO MY OWN DAMN HARD DRIVE - you IDIOTS.

If ever you wanted to help KILL PC gaming, this is a great way to do it. WAY TO GO ROCKSTAR!!!
Vanarie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #2
flint.44
Fuhgeddaboudit!
 
flint.44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 626
flint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really niceflint.44 is just really nice
R* has a bad track record for rushing releases and making them buggy. I haven't bought it yet, but after seeing all of this, I no longer plan to.
__________________
flint.44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #3
Zidane
 
Zidane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 6,317
Zidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond reputeZidane has a reputation beyond repute
Ouch. Well, you just gotta wait for a patch. I really hope that fixes yours, (mine, and others) problems!
__________________
I make noises for games.
Zidane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #4
ska
Wearing my rolex
 
ska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5,905
ska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond reputeska has a reputation beyond repute
Sounds like you got fucked over big time. D:
ska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #5
Steve88
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Steve88 is on a distinguished roadSteve88 is on a distinguished roadSteve88 is on a distinguished roadSteve88 is on a distinguished road
I am not having no problems running it on my 900buck computer. Runs on high i am enjoying it alot better then the 360 version.
Steve88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #6
kalifa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 63
kalifa is on a distinguished roadkalifa is on a distinguished road
Steve88, would you mind posting your PC's specs? Just to see if mine will work for me?

2.0gb ram 533mhz
ati x1950 pro 256mb
amd athlon x2 4600+ 2.4ghz
kalifa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #7
Nite
Addicted PC Gamer
 
Nite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sumner, WA, USA
Posts: 4,893
Nite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant future
I just found out GTA4 won't work on Server 2008 =(

It's not my system though, its a OS problem. I may have to switch to Vista even though I hate it.
__________________

i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1333 | 4GB EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX | EVGA Z68 SLI
Nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #8
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,950
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
Wait what? You use Windows Server 2008 as your primary operating system? ...Why?
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #9
Nite
Addicted PC Gamer
 
Nite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sumner, WA, USA
Posts: 4,893
Nite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by rappo View Post
Wait what? You use Windows Server 2008 as your primary operating system? ...Why?
because acording to articles I read Server 2008 is about 20% faster than Vista and I can confirm that because I tested both OS's on my system and saw a difference.

This is the first game I've run into that fails to work on it.
__________________

i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1333 | 4GB EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX | EVGA Z68 SLI
Nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #10
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,950
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
yeah but i imagine Windows XP would run the same...
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #11
Steve88
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Steve88 is on a distinguished roadSteve88 is on a distinguished roadSteve88 is on a distinguished roadSteve88 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalifa View Post
Steve88, would you mind posting your PC's specs? Just to see if mine will work for me?

2.0gb ram 533mhz
ati x1950 pro 256mb
amd athlon x2 4600+ 2.4ghz
Sure mate,

INTEL CORE 2 DUO E8500 3.16Ghz
4gig DDR2 Ram
ASUS 9800GTX+ 512meg
Steve88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #12
Nite
Addicted PC Gamer
 
Nite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sumner, WA, USA
Posts: 4,893
Nite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by rappo View Post
yeah but i imagine Windows XP would run the same...
XP is faster for desktop performance, but not so much for games anymore. because DX10 improves game performance, and XP doesn't have DX10. only Vista and Server 2008 have it

I use to be on XP and saw a big difference in game performance switching to Server 2008.

I'm keeping watch on this site, someone will come out with a work around eventually I hope.

http://www.win2008workstation.com/wo...entertainment/
__________________

i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1333 | 4GB EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX | EVGA Z68 SLI
Nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #13
Thundercracker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,838
Thundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond repute
Next time I format my PC, I'll need to come to you for some help, Nite. What advantages does Server 2008 have over Vista?
Thundercracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #14
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,950
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
Oh really? Would you happen to know if the nVidia 9600M GT supports DirectX 10? Some ghetto websites I found say yes, but ghetto websites cannot always be trusted. If it is supported, will I see better game performance if I run Vista?

Edit: oh boy the nVidia site says indeed it does support DirectX 10. Should I switch to Vista? Is the performance boost good enough to make me want to install GTA IV all over again, is basically what I'm asking
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008   #15
Thundercracker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,838
Thundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond repute
Yeah, it supports DirectX 10. At least according to the first result I got on Google.
Thundercracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.