Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto > Grand Theft Auto IV
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2008   #1
unenergizer
-= GFX ARTIST =-
 
unenergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 16
unenergizer is on a distinguished roadunenergizer is on a distinguished roadunenergizer is on a distinguished roadunenergizer is on a distinguished road
[INSTALL ERROR] Your system is incompatible with %P ???



The picture should sum everything up. At least you guys can install the game.... SHEESH... this is a pain.

(WHEN YOU CLICK ON THE MICROSOFT LINK/PICTURE IT BRINGS U HERE: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322389 (MS crap for XP... I DONT HAVE XP I GOT VISTA)

Any ideas fellas?

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

EDIT: PS: SRY for stretched window.

EDIT 2: Sry guys I used google. Need to upgrade to SP1. I thought I was on SP1. Post can be deleted if needed.

Last edited by unenergizer; 12-03-2008 at 05:25 PM..
unenergizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008   #2
FG
CJ would be so proud
 
FG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Americas Favorite Playground ~ SanAndreas
Posts: 2,247
FG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to behold
You are not alone, rockstar toronto..it seems have dropped the ball on this port.Help will come, soon, I hope.
FG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008   #3
zombienm
Ex-Dead Mod
 
zombienm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: down the street somewhere
Posts: 3,090
zombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to beholdzombienm is a splendid one to behold
So getting Service Pack 1 fixes this problem? I get this Error too, and like you, I just assumed I already had Service Pack 1.
__________________
zombienm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008   #4
Umut
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Umut is an unknown quantity at this point
HI I got this problem , too

I am using vista. SP1 will solve the problem?

I dont know which pack I have now. Where can i see it?
Umut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008   #5
London Boy
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
London Boy is infamous around these partsLondon Boy is infamous around these parts
Hi guys!
I also had such problem a few minutes ago, but i found the solution..)))
I just wanted to help u loosers, that is why i regestred here So:
1) You don't need XP... just use Vista!
2) Go to the options of the setup.exe on your GTA disc.
3) Choose rhe compatibility options there.
4) You need to tick the field with Windows XP (SP2) and accept changes.
5) Say thank you to Great Britain, where i live now.
6) Say thank you to Russia, the country where i came from.
7) Enjot the new GTA, with russian guy as a main hero

God bless mr. Putin!!!

...by the way, the installation is fuckingggg long)))

Last edited by London Boy; 12-06-2008 at 07:15 AM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
London Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008   #6
Umut
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Umut is an unknown quantity at this point
I am trying it now...
Umut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #7
yeah yeah
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
yeah yeah is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by London Boy View Post
Hi guys!
I also had such problem a few minutes ago, but i found the solution..)))
I just wanted to help u loosers, that is why i regestred here So:
1) You don't need XP... just use Vista!
2) Go to the options of the setup.exe on your GTA disc.
3) Choose rhe compatibility options there.
4) You need to tick the field with Windows XP (SP2) and accept changes.
5) Say thank you to Great Britain, where i live now.
6) Say thank you to Russia, the country where i came from.
7) Enjot the new GTA, with russian guy as a main hero

God bless mr. Putin!!!

...by the way, the installation is fuckingggg long)))


hi there, how do i get the options of the setup.exe on my GTA disc?. im having the problem with your system is incompatible %P.
yeah yeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #8
claud3
Banned
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,325
claud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of lightclaud3 is a glorious beacon of light
man I had to reinstall my gta iv and i got a error like that all i did was restart my p.c and it worked fine.
claud3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #9
gSe7eN
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
gSe7eN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
gSe7eN is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by London Boy View Post
Hi guys!
I also had such problem a few minutes ago, but i found the solution..)))
I just wanted to help u loosers, that is why i regestred here So:
1) You don't need XP... just use Vista!
2) Go to the options of the setup.exe on your GTA disc.
3) Choose rhe compatibility options there.
4) You need to tick the field with Windows XP (SP2) and accept changes.
5) Say thank you to Great Britain, where i live now.
6) Say thank you to Russia, the country where i came from.
7) Enjot the new GTA, with russian guy as a main hero

God bless mr. Putin!!!

...by the way, the installation is fuckingggg long)))
This seemed to do the trick. At least it got rid of the error and it's installing right now.
gSe7eN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #10
BlackSilver65
Registered User
 
BlackSilver65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 685
BlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really niceBlackSilver65 is just really nice
London boy, there is no need to call these people losers, and Niko is Serbian, not Russian =]
BlackSilver65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #11
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,867
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
hahah yeah not something to really be proud of in terms of GTA IV... all the "villains" are Russian
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #12
London Boy
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
London Boy is infamous around these partsLondon Boy is infamous around these parts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeah yeah View Post
hi there, how do i get the options of the setup.exe on my GTA disc?. im having the problem with your system is incompatible %P.
pleease.. if u ask how to do it - you're not allowed to play games on pc, just leave this forum...
firstly, u have to learn how a computer works and just then u may play GTA, NFS or whatever!
regards

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackSilver65 View Post
London boy, there is no need to call these people losers, and Niko is Serbian, not Russian =]
...anyway 1) Serbia was socialistic 2) It's located in Eastern Europe 3) Their language is from Slavic group 4) The main religion is orthodox. These all factors makes Serbian somehow russian...
thank u for attention

.................... and yes, if some of you guys didn't buy the original disc, but downloaded it somewhere.. u definetely will have some more troubles after installation!))) However impossible is nothing, according to Addidas...so i successfuly started the game and played 30 sec, then i got the error, which says "Out of video memory"(((( i was so fucked up
my video is geforce 7 series with 384mb memory and even the lowwwwwest options didn't help me(((

Last edited by London Boy; 12-07-2008 at 11:02 PM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
London Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008   #13
klintmane
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
klintmane is on a distinguished roadklintmane is on a distinguished road
hey

London Boy , i registered to tell you that these people arent losers but they are the winners.They leave behind the shame of not knowing something to ask other poeple.You are the real loser here.Even my country Albania was socialist and what the hell does it mean??????Albania is located in eastern Europe too so.....There are orthodox in Albania....And Albania is older than Russia.It came from Illyria since 1000 before christ and we are not showing off anything.Why the hell didn't the cold war continue so there wouldn't be more Russians???Then why don't you accept that Kosova is indipendent????Because you are so selfish.You don't ever put yourself in someones position.What if Russia was under Americas will now.If America wanted there wouldn't be no Niko and his family in the game
klintmane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008   #14
leo123
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
leo123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by London Boy View Post
Hi guys!
I also had such problem a few minutes ago, but i found the solution..)))
I just wanted to help u loosers, that is why i regestred here So:
1) You don't need XP... just use Vista!
2) Go to the options of the setup.exe on your GTA disc.
3) Choose rhe compatibility options there.
4) You need to tick the field with Windows XP (SP2) and accept changes.
5) Say thank you to Great Britain, where i live now.
6) Say thank you to Russia, the country where i came from.
7) Enjot the new GTA, with russian guy as a main hero

God bless mr. Putin!!!

...by the way, the installation is fuckingggg long)))
oh pashol naxoi
for all that has the error in VISTA you need install Sp1
leo123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008   #15
FG
CJ would be so proud
 
FG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Americas Favorite Playground ~ SanAndreas
Posts: 2,247
FG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to beholdFG is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
man I had to reinstall my gta iv and i got a error like that all i did was restart my p.c and it worked fine.
restarting PC, can't be said enuf I got it the 2nd try...by just re-start.
FG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 AM.