Old 05-01-2008   #1
rockbizzle
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
rockbizzle is an unknown quantity at this point
Trouble with display (outer objects)

Hey whats up guys cool site. My question is "How can I adjust the game (GTAIV) in order for me to see objects on the outer rim." I have a TV the supports 720p, so likewise I have my Xbox 360 set on 720p. I also have the high def tube for my xbox. Even though I have these qualifications I still cannot see objects around the outer sides of my tv. Like I guess the wanted stars, my guns are half cut off in top right corner, city (name) areas displays are cut in half. I have also tried adjusting my tv and it wont adjust, which is exacly what it does when I am watching anything else in HD. Anything you can tell me would be of help, thanks for reading guys/gals.

-rockbizzle
rockbizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008   #2
iKlipse
 
iKlipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Behind you
Posts: 2,904
iKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond repute
Do you have a zoom feature on your TV? You might have like 1.5x zoom set or something. Mine is 1.0x zoom as normal.

Try that cause that is most likely your problem. Just look on the remote for 'zoom'.
iKlipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008   #3
rockbizzle
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
rockbizzle is an unknown quantity at this point
nope zoom is norma.ll thanks though
rockbizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008   #4
iKlipse
 
iKlipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Behind you
Posts: 2,904
iKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond reputeiKlipse has a reputation beyond repute
Aspect ratio?
iKlipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008   #5
rockbizzle
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
rockbizzle is an unknown quantity at this point
yeah I cant change the ratio because my tv doesnt allow it when your veiw a program in HD
rockbizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.