Old 04-27-2008   #1
aztk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 32
aztk is an unknown quantity at this point
Installation on xbox360?

Hey guys,

Will it be possible to install parts of the game on the 360 HD to reduce loading times/pop in? Has anything been confirmed?
aztk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #2
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,194
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
Only the PS3 version has the option to install, this might be the reason why the 360 version has some SLIGHT pop up issues, but are not that noticeable.
Ash_735 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #3
snappy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 115
snappy is on a distinguished roadsnappy is on a distinguished road
I seriously dont think its gonna be as big of a deal as people are making this pop in shit to be.. Yea there might be an ocasual Tree in the distance or water tower on a roof pop in.
But Im pretty damn positive its not gonna be like the PS2 era where roads wouldnt load fast enough or the walls would magically appear...

Hell i watched a high quality stream for 4 hours, and only saw a few MINOR things pop up..
__________________
snappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #4
yimpat
Registered Loser
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 173
yimpat is on a distinguished roadyimpat is on a distinguished road
hopefully we'll get a few patches to improve these small issues in the future anyway
yimpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #5
invection
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
invection's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 45
invection is an unknown quantity at this point
as long as its not as bad as SA was at sometimes, im fine.
i was playing it just a while ago and was speeding into a wall and didnt load for a good 5 seconds (SA that is)
__________________
XboxLive Gamertag: invection
invection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #6
randomhero
MMFWCL
Amateur Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 145
randomhero is an unknown quantity at this point
LOL in san andreas, i always Hated when you would be flying then like two feet infront of you BAM!! a Skyscraper... i bet that would hurt...
randomhero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #7
PulpzillA
Registered User
Amateur Member
 
PulpzillA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Swansea, UK
Posts: 119
PulpzillA is an unknown quantity at this point
as long as the pop-ups are only with the scenery and not the actual cars ahead of you i'll be happy.
PulpzillA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #8
arslanz1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
arslanz1 is an unknown quantity at this point
GTA IV will take 30 seconds to load
arslanz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #9
piecake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 208
piecake can only hope to improve
i hope it is available on the 360 as i just deleted loads of demos etc to make room!
__________________
Piecake aka godofgta!in weed

piecake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008   #10
Evi1d33d
Registered User
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 65
Evi1d33d can only hope to improve
There's already a huge thread about this: http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/show...hlight=install
__________________
Evi1d33d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 PM.