Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto Mods > Grand Theft Auto IV Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012   #1
Taclooc
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Taclooc is an unknown quantity at this point
Help please? Texture pop in/textures disappearing with a few mods

Hey all,

Recently I discovered the wonderful world of GTA 4 modding, and have installed a few myself. I have..

iCEnhancer (latest version)
LCPD First Response
L4L Infection
Ultimate Zombie Base
Parking Mod
Simple Trainer
And at least 10 or more vehicle and texture mods I run with OpenIV.

Now, I can't run some of the mods at times, like I can't have L4L and LCPDFR installed at the same time, and can't use simple trainer while using LCPDFR. So I don't think it's a "too many mods" issue. Recently though, whenever I'm playing, I'll get really bad texture pop in. Usually it's small, then I press start, and it gets worse. Press start again, even worse, and now the whole ground has disappeared, as has most of the buildings. Restarting my game a few times sometimes helps, and I can get a good session in without texture pop in.

Is there any way to fix this? I've tried looking on YouTube and Google, but can't seem to find an exact solution. Anyone else having these issues at times and care to explain how they fixed them? It would be greatly appreciated, thank you!
Taclooc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012   #2
Killerfist
Arms Dealer
Addicted Member
 
Killerfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,554
Killerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to behold
Are you using trafficload.ini? It's an anti-taxibug , if you do try removing it and see if that makes the problem go away
Killerfist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012   #3
Taclooc
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Taclooc is an unknown quantity at this point
I am using trafficload, I forgot. But, won't that make a bunch of the same cars appear? That's the sole reason I got that mod. After installing vehicle mods, I would see just taxis, or SUV's, or 4 doors cars everywhere. There was no variety at all. Literally like 25 SUV's on the highway.
Taclooc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012   #4
Killerfist
Arms Dealer
Addicted Member
 
Killerfist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,554
Killerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to beholdKillerfist is a splendid one to behold
Yeah true, but just to see if that fixes the problem.. if it does you can try finding other taxibug fixes (there are loads of them). I remember using that trafficload and it caused the same problems you name, entire buildings popping in just as I drove up to them.
Killerfist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012   #5
Naruto 607
The young Law Enforcer from Konoha
 
Naruto 607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cileunyi, Bandung Regency, West Java, Indonesia
Posts: 100
Naruto 607 is an unknown quantity at this point
Dude, do you have the commandline.txt file in your GTA IV Root folder?

If not, open the Notepad, type these words below:

-norestrictions

-nomemrestrict

-noprecache

-availablevidmem 2.4

-percentvidmem 100

and save with the name commandline.txt to your GTA IV Root folder. That is just a momentarily issue I got now and works well on my computer without ENB.
Naruto 607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 AM.