Old 08-08-2011   #1
ConfusedModder
Mr.Bellic
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
ConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enough
Urgent: GTA: IV Will Not Launch!

Good evening.


I am experience a major compication with Grand Theft Auto: IV When I click: 'Play Game' the introductory screen does not load. Instead, a prompt screen containing the lettes 'G' and 'R' are displayed. I was utterly shocked by this because just yesterday, I attepted to download and it was unsuccessful. Today, the game fully downloaded and installed as it should have. I fear that this is an extreme problem. may I ask, if I must download, install and utilize 'Stream'? I have also downloaded: ' Windows Media Encoder Series 9', as I am operating with a Windows 7 64-bit laptop. I am without a conclusion as to what to do. If anybody could help with a diagnostic check, I would be greatful. I really wish to begin playing the game and to start modding. Thank you very much.
ConfusedModder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011   #2
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
You mean Steam?

Unless your copy of the game is bought from Steam, then you don't need it.

Also, any chance you could post a screenshot of the error?
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011   #3
ConfusedModder
Mr.Bellic
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
ConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enoughConfusedModder will become famous soon enough
Oh, excuse me yes, I meant 'Steam' I apologize for that. I regret to say that it is a prompt screen, therefore I do not believe it is possible to transfer that here. However, I can try to draw a "mental map" of the error screen, should this prove to be of assistance.

--------------------
R
--------------------
G

It is to the effect of the above. It look as if it is something to do with script reading. I am personally unsure.
ConfusedModder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 AM.