Old 08-08-2009   #1
FromHell
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
FromHell is an unknown quantity at this point
Unhappy A Problem With VCO

Hi all ,
My problem is :
I can open VCO (which is install and the same folder where is GTA Vice City) but when i choose a server (not locked) and i choose a Name and click connect, the first picture appear but after that it return to the desktop .
I have install everything but i don't know where is the problem
thanks for all!!!
FromHell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009   #2
Knucis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Knucis is on a distinguished roadKnucis is on a distinguished roadKnucis is on a distinguished roadKnucis is on a distinguished road
Do you have version 1.1? Be sure that you have .NET FrameWork 3.5 and that you are using Vice City version 1.0.
Dunno if VCO is compatible with 1.1 but normally the first picture errors are because of a wrong .exe version.
__________________
Knucis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009   #3
ReGeX
VCO Developer
 
ReGeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 52
ReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enoughReGeX will become famous soon enough
Try unchecking the "read only" property of the GTAVC folder and then reinstall VCO. If that fails, please tell us your operating system details and DirectX version (ex: XP, Service Pack 3, DirectX 9.0c).
__________________

.:: Visit Vice City Online's GTAGaming Page Today! ::.
ReGeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009   #4
Xeonon
VCO Scripter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Xeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished roadXeonon is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knucis View Post
Do you have version 1.1? Be sure that you have .NET FrameWork 3.5 and that you are using Vice City version 1.0.
Dunno if VCO is compatible with 1.1 but normally the first picture errors are because of a wrong .exe version.
Yeah sounds exactly what happend to me, but I didn't realize I had 1.1
Xeonon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009   #5
Jc18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Jc18 is an unknown quantity at this point
well i think he already fixed the problem i saw him playing
Jc18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #6
Jacobizh
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Jacobizh is an unknown quantity at this point
Got an issue getting a VCO client for windows anyone able to help me out since the one at VCO don't seem to be working.
Jacobizh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011   #7
jheibert
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 1
jheibert is an unknown quantity at this point
vco wont connect

it takes long time after its loaded and than it says reconnecting but it never connects..anyone help please.
__________________
JamesTheCaveman
jheibert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011   #8
DECEiFER
Craic Head
 
DECEiFER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 66
DECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enoughDECEiFER will become famous soon enough
Hi jheibert,

You would need to be more specific about the problem.

Are you connecting to your own server or is it someone else's server? If it's your own server, are you behind a router, etc.

Please include as much details as you possibly can.

The VCO/SOL-O community would be willing to help you if you would like to post on http://forum.gtasolonline.com. You would get a much speedier response from there.
__________________


Tune in with Winamp!

Also, you can visit/tune in via the website at http://www.algorhythmradio.net
DECEiFER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 PM.