Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto Mods > Grand Theft Auto IV Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2009   #1
quakebo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
quakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished road
xlive.dll trojan horse

AVG keep's saying xlive.dll is a Trojan horse Generic14.YRS and if I turn of AVG windows 7 will not let me copy the file because I need permission.

and in windows xp it will not copy the file because it says disk is full which it is not.

I am running gta IV 1.0.4.0.

I have been able to copy the file now using windows 7 safe mode but now with the xlive.dll file there the game will not run. anyone know how to fix this.

Last edited by quakebo; 08-19-2009 at 03:04 PM..
quakebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009   #2
HjsUrk
Special Member
Newbie Member
 
HjsUrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
HjsUrk is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by quakebo View Post
AVG keep's saying xlive.dll is a Trojan horse Generic14.YRS and if I turn of AVG windows 7 will not let me copy the file because I need permission.

and in windows xp it will not copy the file because it says disk is full which it is not.

I am running gta IV 1.0.4.0.

I have been able to copy the file now using windows 7 safe mode but now with the xlive.dll file there the game will not run. anyone know how to fix this.
Don't use AVG. The program says about many dll's that it is a virus.
__________________

Respect to all the modders!
HjsUrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009   #3
lillb
Casual User
 
lillb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,713
lillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant futurelillb has a brilliant future
yea try another antivirus program
windows shouldn't care as long as it reconizes that you have AV protection.
__________________
lillb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009   #4
quakebo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
quakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished road
ok but why will the game not run with xlive.dll in the folder even with AVG turned off
quakebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009   #5
waffleghost
Registered User
 
waffleghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 64
waffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enough
because AVG has quarantined it, you could always create an exception so AVG will ignore the gta4 folder

1. double-click the avg icon, you need to be in the user interface
2. go to Tools -> Advanced Settings
3. on the left panel you should see Resident Shield, Exceptions is under that, click on it and add the GTA4 folder to it
you might need to put a xlive.dll file in the folder to make the game work, if AVG quarantined it
__________________
PSN/Steam: waffleghost
waffleghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009   #6
zepter99
TU-77-UH
 
zepter99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sutherland
Posts: 18
zepter99 is an unknown quantity at this point
Lightbulb

why dont y get symantec?
symantec has no problem with 1 year subscription on it
but main thing just disable symantec while y copy then after that enable
en play the game, it should work fine...
i mean this is for wins XP

i dont know about Wins 7
which win 7 y used? is it release yet? or are y using beta version?
__________________
Go n Get SoMe Nuts...
zepter99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009   #7
HjsUrk
Special Member
Newbie Member
 
HjsUrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
HjsUrk is an unknown quantity at this point
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by waffleghost View Post
because AVG has quarantined it, you could always create an exception so AVG will ignore the gta4 folder

1. double-click the avg icon, you need to be in the user interface
2. go to Tools -> Advanced Settings
3. on the left panel you should see Resident Shield, Exceptions is under that, click on it and add the GTA4 folder to it
you might need to put a xlive.dll file in the folder to make the game work, if AVG quarantined it
And if that doesn't work I should use Avast antivirus if I were you.
It detects every real virus and the database gets updated every day.
__________________

Respect to all the modders!
HjsUrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009   #8
quakebo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
quakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished road
I am using win 7 rc 1.

even when I unzip xlive.dll again it still will not copy unless I am in safe mode.

is it possible windows thinks there is a problem with the file.

it was all working fine until yesterday when the problems started.
quakebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009   #9
HjsUrk
Special Member
Newbie Member
 
HjsUrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
HjsUrk is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by quakebo View Post
I am using win 7 rc 1.

even when I unzip xlive.dll again it still will not copy unless I am in safe mode.

is it possible windows thinks there is a problem with the file.

it was all working fine until yesterday when the problems started.
I use Windows 7 and I don't have any problems with it.
__________________

Respect to all the modders!
HjsUrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009   #10
waffleghost
Registered User
 
waffleghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 64
waffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enoughwaffleghost will become famous soon enough
@quakebo, create the exception and throw the zip file in the gta4 folder then extract, if that doesnt work do what HjsUrk said and get Avast

AVG isnt what it used to be, i miss the good'ole days of avg7 & 7.5
__________________
PSN/Steam: waffleghost
waffleghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009   #11
quakebo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
quakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished road
ok thanks for you help it now works again

Last edited by quakebo; 08-20-2009 at 10:33 AM..
quakebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009   #12
zepter99
TU-77-UH
 
zepter99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sutherland
Posts: 18
zepter99 is an unknown quantity at this point
Talking

good to here it works for y
finally
for me just wait until win 7 released oct 2009
__________________
Go n Get SoMe Nuts...
zepter99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009   #13
SmellyCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
SmellyCat is an unknown quantity at this point
@quakebo,

What steps did you take to make it work? Did you get Avast. Or did you create an execption with AVG? I'm having this problem right now myself. I'll mess with it until I get it working. But I hope you reply soon lol.

-Smellycat

-PSN Shrapnel1st
SmellyCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009   #14
BGatot
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
BGatot is an unknown quantity at this point
Avast just recently flagged this xlive.dll on my computer as a trojan, after an update. I had to tell it to ignore the file before GTA IV would run. So, I guess that's what you have to do with other antivirus as well.
BGatot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009   #15
quakebo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
quakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished roadquakebo is on a distinguished road
well it was working great but now it is not working
quakebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.