Old 07-13-2009   #1
Slapdown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Slapdown is an unknown quantity at this point
Video Editor Camera Extension?

Would it be possible to mod the length of how far the free camera can go? I'm filming something for a video and this would make it easier for me to do scenes that would otherwise need actors.
Slapdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009   #2
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,914
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
I don't think this is possible and I'll explain why: the video editor works by storing references to every single model/texture that is in view at each frame of the game. When you go into the video editor it loads up all these models depending on where you are in the timeline. It only loads enough so that you can zoom out a certain distance. Changing that, if it's even possible, would probably require a lot more memory and would maybe even put a huge strain on the game (I'm guessing Rockstar already put it at a high limit).

But who knows maybe you have the memory to handle it Just letting you know why it's capped at that, and that there for sure isn't already a mod to extend the zoom - not even sure if it's possible.
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009   #3
Slapdown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Slapdown is an unknown quantity at this point
Hmmm, so would it be possible to create just a camera hack like there was in SA?
Slapdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009   #4
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,914
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
I'm not sure, actually - I can try it out tonight. I know it's possible to control the position of the camera using ASI scripts, but what I'm afraid of is that GTA IV won't load models just because the camera is there, it might actually wait for Niko to go to a certain spot before loading models for the draw distance. I'll see what happens though, and let you know later tonight.
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009   #5
Slapdown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Slapdown is an unknown quantity at this point
Okay, thanks I appreciate it.

Last edited by Slapdown; 07-14-2009 at 09:42 PM..
Slapdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009   #6
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6,914
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
So I took a shot at this and pretty much got nothing I must be rusty or something - it was tougher than I thought! I'll keep on trying since it's something I'd like to have too, but I'm not sure when I'll have anything to report!
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009   #7
phexitol
Ant Fart Video Thug
 
phexitol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 181
phexitol will become famous soon enoughphexitol will become famous soon enoughphexitol will become famous soon enoughphexitol will become famous soon enoughphexitol will become famous soon enoughphexitol will become famous soon enoughphexitol will become famous soon enough
I'm fairly certain that Niko needs to be somewhat close to the camera, based on the fact that in a couple of missions I've teleported far away during cutscenes, and gotten the camera stuck in place, at which point objects start to vanish or reduce LOD, and textures go blurry.

OTOH, it should work quite well if Niko is within a block or so of your camera location.
phexitol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:49 AM.