Old 12-10-2008   #1
daniel1919
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
daniel1919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
daniel1919 is an unknown quantity at this point
New ATi Drivers

http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx

Downloading now,hope my texture will finally load properly..
EDIT:Strange,the release notes doesn't say anything 'bout GTA IV ..
EDIT2:Nothing changed,for gta4 at least...

Last edited by rappo; 12-10-2008 at 01:37 PM.. Reason: added download link
daniel1919 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #2
Neil
 
Neil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,610
Neil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud of
Caused my average FPS to drop from 29.22 to 23.77 using the same settings in the benchmark. Mobility Radeon X2600 256MB is what I have.
Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #3
JinxyBoi
Be nice. =)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 34
JinxyBoi will become famous soon enoughJinxyBoi will become famous soon enoughJinxyBoi will become famous soon enoughJinxyBoi will become famous soon enoughJinxyBoi will become famous soon enoughJinxyBoi will become famous soon enough
I've been using the beta drivers and they, umm, didn't do me much improvement. Less texture popup here and there, but still plagued. I'mma see what difference these'll do.

Update: It would appear these are identical to the beta drivers I had been using, more or less. =/ Or at least on the benchmark sheet it shows no driver version difference. average framerate increased by 3 fps which is such a minor discrepancy that it can be attributed to a fresh reboot. HOWEVER! My game had previously been plagued with random walls of blurry texture appearing at the edge of the draw distance, and even with the beta drivers they were still there. Now, they are gone! (or at least didn't appear in the 30 minutes of play I just put down).

Another interesting thing I noticed is on the graphic settings screen. Before it reported my max resource usage was at 478 (from the beta drivers), with the new ones it says max is 473. Hmmm.

Overall, I still say the driver update is worth it.


Math and stats below~


Beta Drivers:

Statistics
Average FPS: 34.31
Duration: 37.27 sec
CPU Usage: 59%
System memory usage: 81%
Video memory usage: 79%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: Very High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 40

Hardware
Video Driver version: 6.14.10.6891



Full RC Drivers:

Statistics
Average FPS: 37.74
Duration: 37.31 sec
CPU Usage: 60%
System memory usage: 85%
Video memory usage: 80%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: Very High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 40

Hardware
Video Driver version: 6.14.10.6891


and for fun, here's a benchmark from before the beta drivers. the settings were different so I don't really count em, but it shows that the FPS change was more or less nonexistent between it and the beta too.


Old Drivers:

Statistics
Average FPS: 32.28
Duration: 37.64 sec
CPU Usage: 58%
System memory usage: 82%
Video memory usage: 80%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: Very High
View Distance: 44
Detail Distance: 50

Hardware
Video Driver version: 6.14.10.6869


Also Note that my actual in game average FPS is usually like 10 lower than these benches report when in car dealing with traffic. Pre-scripted benchmark sequences don't always tell the whole story when performance measuring.


Test system:

Intel Q6600 @ stock clock
2 gigs of DDR800 RAM
512mb Asus EAH4850
Winderz XP SP3
running off an IDE Hard Disk =p

Last edited by JinxyBoi; 12-10-2008 at 03:23 PM.. Reason: update
JinxyBoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #4
*TomeR*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
*TomeR* is an unknown quantity at this point
The driver made the game to run a lot better and without any lags...
3870 HD 512 MB
*TomeR* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #5
thenotsogoodtrickster
late on the feels
Loyal Member
 
thenotsogoodtrickster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sunderland, UK
Posts: 908
thenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to behold
Not anything noticable :/
__________________
thenotsogoodtrickster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #6
gougoul
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
gougoul is an unknown quantity at this point
I see no difference at all, game still crashes randomly after 2-10 minutes (mostly when driving a car).
All settings (CPU & game) left to standart.


Here my benchmark (old driver)...my only hope is GTAs' patch, or to throw my new computer out of the window...

Statistics
Average FPS: 55.87
Duration: 37.71 sec
CPU Usage: 56%
System memory usage: 64%
Video memory usage: 77%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1280 x 1024 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 32
Detail Distance: 70

Hardware
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Service Pack 3
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2
Video Driver version: 6.14.10.6879
Audio Adapter: Realtek HD Audio output
Intel Pentium III Xeon processor

File ID: benchmark.cli
gougoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #7
kawaga
Electronic Sports League
Newbie Member
 
kawaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maastricht / Stolberg
Posts: 9
kawaga is an unknown quantity at this point
ups, think here is better than in the comments.

Did not change anything for me, I am still not able to play the game at all, it crashes on start up, sometimes I can enter the game (every 10th try), it runs smoothly for about 20 seconds or so before it freezes. The problem, it crashes the system, need to reset and than I need to re-install / repair the game again, before I can play the next 20 Seconds on the 10th start up.

My system:

CPU: C2D 8500 mostly @3.6,
RAM: 6GB RAM DC 4-4-4-12
HDD: 2x500GiB Spinpoint
Graphics: Sapphire ATI 4870 512MB (tried with 8.11 and 8.12)
Sound: X-FI Pro Gamer

running on Win Vista 64Bit SP1, Net 3 + SP1

As mentioned before, in future I will not buy any products from rockstar or microsoft on release, I'm mad of beeing the betatester!

Last edited by kawaga; 12-11-2008 at 06:39 AM..
kawaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #8
thenotsogoodtrickster
late on the feels
Loyal Member
 
thenotsogoodtrickster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sunderland, UK
Posts: 908
thenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to beholdthenotsogoodtrickster is a splendid one to behold
Possible 64-bit problem you have there?
__________________
thenotsogoodtrickster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #9
kawaga
Electronic Sports League
Newbie Member
 
kawaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maastricht / Stolberg
Posts: 9
kawaga is an unknown quantity at this point
hm, i'm not sure. A friend of mine is also using Vista 64bit with all updates and it works, he has a 8800 GTX. I found out that it nearly always starts, if I have fraps running, but still it freezes after two minutes max. 32bit would be kind of bad for me with 6GB RAM... :/
__________________
the only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing
kawaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #10
gougoul
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
gougoul is an unknown quantity at this point
I tuned the textures to medium and the games flies. No more crashes.
gougoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #11
kawaga
Electronic Sports League
Newbie Member
 
kawaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maastricht / Stolberg
Posts: 9
kawaga is an unknown quantity at this point
hm, I tried all combinations with render and texture settings, but what do you exactly mean with tuned games files?
__________________
the only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing
kawaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #12
ignarukih
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
ignarukih is an unknown quantity at this point
Updated from the 8.12 beta drivers (I think RC3? Not sure...) to the regular 8.12 drivers. If anything, I've noticed a slight performance decrease though I have an average of low 40s fps on the benchmark. Also, weirdly and not sure if this is related, my ammo counters on all weapons have vanished. The weapon image is still there but I have no idea how much ammo I have, the numbers are gone.

Also the grey 'Loading' or mission title text now flickers madly white and grey before displaying the normal shine-through grey-white fade effect.

I'm on an Intel e8500 @ 3.16GHz, 4GB ram, Creative Audigy sound card, Sapphire Radeon 4870HD 512MB GDDR5.

Last edited by ignarukih; 12-11-2008 at 10:52 PM..
ignarukih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008   #13
billyboy_999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,708
billyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to behold
No (notable) performance increase at all. I think I'll eventually get around to tweaking the settings to get some playable FPS but for now I cbf to do that. Runs anywhere from 10~20 fps.
Hardware:
Dual core Opteron 185 @ 3.0GHz
3(4) gb of DDR PC3200
Radeon 4870 1GB

@ignarukih - get fraps or some other program that has an FPS overlay. You'll notice the FPS during that screen is in the range of 2000 fps, that's why
billyboy_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009   #14
vincejebsen
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
vincejebsen is an unknown quantity at this point
improved the fps in some games though some did not change at all.
__________________
A woman's mind is cleaner than a man's. She changes it more often.
work at home
vincejebsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 PM.