Old 06-24-2008   #1
Marvin
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Marvin is an unknown quantity at this point
GTA IV Video Output Settings Error?

I've bought Grand Theft Auto IV but it won't start. It's giving me an error "You cannot play this game at the current video output setting. (80028F10).

Do you have tp play this game only with an HDMI cable?

What if my TV does not support HDMI?

Anyone can solve this problem for me?





Thanks,
Marvin.
Marvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008   #2
scott
....whuuuut?
 
scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,040
scott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud ofscott has much to be proud of
http://boardsus.playstation.com/play...age.id=2278454
http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=335729

Google is your friend, all I did is search the error code!
__________________
scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008   #3
Marvin
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Marvin is an unknown quantity at this point
Problem still not solved :(

Thanks for replying back. I'll appreciate your reply but problem still persists. I cannot make my GTA IV (EU) to be played on my PS3 (JAP) console.

Anyone knows how?
Marvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008   #4
Thundercracker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,838
Thundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond repute
Are PS3 games region coded?

Are you trying to play a PAL title at 480i/p? They run at 576i/p. That may be your issue.

If the problems still persist, you may need to purchase a NTSC or NTSC-J copy of the game. Although it seems NTSC and NTSC-J don't mix like I originally thought, the PS3 appears to be region free. Correct me on any of this if I'm wrong.

Last edited by Thundercracker; 06-24-2008 at 11:42 AM..
Thundercracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008   #5
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,217
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
Like Olin said, if it's the PAL copy and it requires 576i and your Playstation or TV don't support that option then you'll have to opt for HD or find an American copy of the game.
Ash_735 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008   #6
Pedrollo
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Pedrollo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Pedrollo is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash_735 View Post
Like Olin said, if it's the PAL copy and it requires 576i and your Playstation or TV don't support that option then you'll have to opt for HD or find an American copy of the game.
i've the same problem. My GTAIV is PAL, my PS3 USA and my TV is SD. guess what? don't work. same error message.
but i've another kind of doubt. if i'll keep my PAL GTA and USA PS3, but conect it in a LCD FULLHD TV whith HDMI cable, it will work?
If it does, i'll not sell my PAL GTA and i'll wait until i buy this kind of TV...
Thanks for help. Sorry bad english.
Pedrollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008   #7
De7erminist
http://7thzone.net
 
De7erminist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 590
De7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pedrollo View Post
i've the same problem. My GTAIV is PAL, my PS3 USA and my TV is SD. guess what? don't work. same error message.
but i've another kind of doubt. if i'll keep my PAL GTA and USA PS3, but conect it in a LCD FULLHD TV whith HDMI cable, it will work?
If it does, i'll not sell my PAL GTA and i'll wait until i buy this kind of TV...
Thanks for help. Sorry bad english.
Yes, it will, apparently.
De7erminist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008   #8
Pedrollo
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Pedrollo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Pedrollo is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by }{oT~dEv1L 666 View Post
Yes, it will, apparently.
apparently? not sure of it?
Pedrollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008   #9
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,217
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
PAL content WILL play on American consoles when displayed over a HDTV output, so to answer that part of your question, it will work, but it just depends if GTA IV is region locked. Now going by from what I've read, PS3 games should be Region Free, isn't there a HDTV at a mates or anywhere where you can give this a quick try?
Ash_735 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008   #10
Pedrollo
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Pedrollo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Pedrollo is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash_735 View Post
PAL content WILL play on American consoles when displayed over a HDTV output, so to answer that part of your question, it will work, but it just depends if GTA IV is region locked. Now going by from what I've read, PS3 games should be Region Free, isn't there a HDTV at a mates or anywhere where you can give this a quick try?
Sure. I'll will do that.
Thanks very much, Buddy. You help me a lot!
i'll come back here to tell you my results, ok?

Last edited by Pedrollo; 09-18-2008 at 05:58 PM..
Pedrollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 PM.