Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto > Grand Theft Auto IV > Troubleshooting & Technology
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2008   #1
odwyer1980
Registered User
Amateur Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 104
odwyer1980 is an unknown quantity at this point
Question New to the PS3 -- disappointed with GTA 4 graphics

Not sure what I am doing wrong. I have a 37 inch 720/1080i TV, HDMI cable with the PS3 attached.

When I play the game, thereís jagged lines when I drive making the game look quite ugly. The game does not look smooth as I thought. I bought the HDMi cable the other day, attached it and the graphics improved slightly, but I still think it does not look smooth enough.

It looks blurry anyway - Iíve read about this, but the lines on everything, especially when driving in a car arenít smooth enough.

It really spoils what looks a great game for me.

Vice City on my PC with the graphics turned up looked better.

I donít know whether itís something I have to change in the Display option on my PS3 or whether my expectation level was too high.

Is it my TV is too big? My expectation level?

Should I be experiencing better graphics with no jagged edges on the pedestrians and housing in the game?

How do the graphics look for you?

Playing San Andreas on my PC the graphics were top notch, even when driving around.

Am I missing a trick or is this as good as it gets?
odwyer1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008   #2
Jimmy_86
Think!
 
Jimmy_86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,802
Jimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud ofJimmy_86 has much to be proud of
If you're connected by HDMI have you made sure the PS3 is outputting at 720p or higher? Check under Settings>Display (or similar). Basically all the advice that was in your other thread. :/ Comparing it to the PC version of the previous games in terms of jagged lines isn't too fair as a decent video card can do a lot of Anti Aliasing while the amount on the consoles is preset and unchangeable.

720p is 1280x720 pixels so if you're used to running extremely high resolutions then of course this will seem lower.

As far as I can tell there are two possibilities, either you're not outputting HD or as you say, your were expectations were too high.

Could you perhaps get a picture of your TV running the game?
Jimmy_86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008   #3
Johnny-Z
 
Johnny-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Land Down-Under
Posts: 687
Johnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to beholdJohnny-Z is a splendid one to behold
It could be the TV you have maybe?
__________________
Johnny-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008   #4
odwyer1980
Registered User
Amateur Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 104
odwyer1980 is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy_86 View Post
If you're connected by HDMI have you made sure the PS3 is outputting at 720p or higher? Check under Settings>Display (or similar). Basically all the advice that was in your other thread. :/ Comparing it to the PC version of the previous games in terms of jagged lines isn't too fair as a decent video card can do a lot of Anti Aliasing while the amount on the consoles is preset and unchangeable.

720p is 1280x720 pixels so if you're used to running extremely high resolutions then of course this will seem lower.

As far as I can tell there are two possibilities, either you're not outputting HD or as you say, your were expectations were too high.

Could you perhaps get a picture of your TV running the game?
Thanks for the replies.

I had a play around with the screen size of my TV and it appears to have worked.

Looks a lot better now.
odwyer1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008   #5
Neil
 
Neil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,610
Neil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud ofNeil has much to be proud of
If you are gaming, you should always be using 720p if your TV doesn't support 1080p. Interlacing (the i in 1080i) effectively cuts the frame rate (the number of times the image on screen is refreshed, usually measured per second) in half. Games will look smoother and will be easier to play if you use 720p.
Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008   #6
Jakenz
Neg rep me please i need the most
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 809
Jakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these parts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil View Post
If you are gaming, you should always be using 720p if your TV doesn't support 1080p. Interlacing (the i in 1080i) effectively cuts the frame rate (the number of times the image on screen is refreshed, usually measured per second) in half. Games will look smoother and will be easier to play if you use 720p.
i always wondered if and how consoles could run at those resolutions without frame loss. because i used to have a crap pc and resolution ment playable or unplayble game i understand now thanks
__________________
Intel Core2Duo E6400 2.4Ghz
3GB DDR2 800MHz
Albertron 8800GT 512MB
Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 Intel P965






-780 point(s) from 193 reps (59 positive, 121 negative, 13 neutral lol
Jakenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008   #7
Sttmb12r
Sttmb12r
Newbie Member
 
Sttmb12r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lamar St; Odessa, Tx.
Posts: 15
Sttmb12r is an unknown quantity at this point
Gd it aint your ps3, it just your TV *phew*
__________________

<a href="http://www.us.playstation.com/PSN/Users/Sttmb12r"><img src="http://pid.us.playstation.com/user/Sttmb12r.jpg" width="235" height="149" border="0" /></a>
Sttmb12r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008   #8
Buddah_Lova
4/29/08
 
Buddah_Lova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 169
Buddah_Lova is an unknown quantity at this point
im playing on a standard definition tv, not hd and im getting the jagged black lines too. how exactly do i fix it??
Buddah_Lova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008   #9
Jakenz
Neg rep me please i need the most
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 809
Jakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these partsJakenz is infamous around these parts
umm get a new tv?
__________________
Intel Core2Duo E6400 2.4Ghz
3GB DDR2 800MHz
Albertron 8800GT 512MB
Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 Intel P965






-780 point(s) from 193 reps (59 positive, 121 negative, 13 neutral lol
Jakenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008   #10
Buddah_Lova
4/29/08
 
Buddah_Lova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 169
Buddah_Lova is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakenz View Post
umm get a new tv?
if ur not gonna post anything helpful dont even post
Buddah_Lova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008   #11
De7erminist
http://7thzone.net
 
De7erminist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 590
De7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura aboutDe7erminist has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddah_Lova View Post
im playing on a standard definition tv, not hd and im getting the jagged black lines too. how exactly do i fix it??
Well, if you posted the set up of your TV and console here it would've helped.
De7erminist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM.