Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto > Grand Theft Auto IV
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2008   #1
SANDYBASTRD
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
SANDYBASTRD is an unknown quantity at this point
Tv not showing whole screen???

hows come when i put my ps3 to 1080 and play GTA4 it cuts off alot of the screen. it cuts off half the map on the bottom left and its had to see my money and what gun im using. all my other games no problem showing the whole screen just this game, driving me nutz cuz i can see shit and i dont want to put it on 480i because the shadows are to dark and cant see shit. i have a samsung tube hdtv. tried messing with inputs and screen sizes cant fix it. is it my tv or just the game cuz all my other games work fine just this one.
SANDYBASTRD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008   #2
CB
"Your stupidity may be your one saving grace."
 
CB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,392
CB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura about
Try your Ratio button for your TV's resolution. You may have it on Zoom or Stretch or something. It needs to be set to 16:9/4:3/Auto/Letterbox or similar.
__________________
XBOX360: iTechnicss

CB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008   #3
upstateelehant
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: FredVegas
Posts: 19
upstateelehant is an unknown quantity at this point
I was having the same problem. The captions/instructions at the bottom are cut off and part of my phone. I have a RCA 50" tube HDTV, and like the OP said all my other games work fine. I'll try looking for the ratio button, I thought i tried everything though.
upstateelehant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #4
SANDYBASTRD
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
SANDYBASTRD is an unknown quantity at this point
I'ved tryied everything with the tv that it lets me. the tv is set to normal, and if i put it to 16:9 i just get black bars on the top and the bottom of the tv doesnt fix it. i was playing on 480i last night and the graphic suck the shadows are squarey and look like shit.
SANDYBASTRD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #5
Masterjts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Masterjts is an unknown quantity at this point
I am using 720p on a 42" screen and I have the same problem. It cuts off about 1/3 of the mini map and all of the current ammo in your current weapon. It is annoying but not show stopping. I keep meaning to switch to 1080i and see if that fixes it but I keep forgetting.
Masterjts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #6
CB
"Your stupidity may be your one saving grace."
 
CB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,392
CB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura aboutCB has a spectacular aura about
You have a 4:3 TV set then. Err what if you change the resolution in your Xbox settings?
__________________
XBOX360: iTechnicss

CB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #7
SANDYBASTRD
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
SANDYBASTRD is an unknown quantity at this point
i dont have ps3 i tried everything. its the game. i pause the game i can see that screen just fine. they should have a patch or something that can fix this shit.
SANDYBASTRD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #8
Thundercracker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,838
Thundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond reputeThundercracker has a reputation beyond repute
Is it only 1080p that causes this? You should set it to 720p if that works fine.
Thundercracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #9
atdray
AlcoholicA
 
atdray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Merced, CA
Posts: 144
atdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enoughatdray will become famous soon enough
I have a 37" Samsung LCD, but it's a 720p, and it works just fine when playing GTA. When I bought my HDMI cable, I went into the PS3 settings and made sure the screen size was at 16:9, as well as on my TV.

So, um.. uh.. try messing with the PS3's display settings? Make sure they match that of your TV's. That's all I did, and I'm not too familiar with this shit either, as I just bought my tv about a week ago. But like I said, everything works fine. After setting the display settings on the PS3 and TV, everything's visible, with all games I own tested as well.

Not sure if that's going to be of any use. Sorry pal.
__________________
Listen carefully to me. You'll never see another guy like me if you live to be 5000
atdray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 PM.