Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto > Grand Theft Auto IV
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2007   #16
nataskapaus
Brucie baby
 
nataskapaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lower Hutt, NZ
Posts: 197
nataskapaus is on a distinguished roadnataskapaus is on a distinguished roadnataskapaus is on a distinguished road
Do you guys think a 3ghz pentium d dual core with a geforce 7500LE with 512 video ram and 1gb system ram would be enough itf it came out?
__________________
"I've fucked more models than bulimia man!"
nataskapaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007   #17
Bfett21
Registered User
 
Bfett21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,262
Bfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enough
maybe maybe not
Right now, upgrade to a 8400 or 8500, get 2 gigs of ram
you should be set then
Bfett21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007   #18
nataskapaus
Brucie baby
 
nataskapaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lower Hutt, NZ
Posts: 197
nataskapaus is on a distinguished roadnataskapaus is on a distinguished roadnataskapaus is on a distinguished road
I cant afford a 8400 or 8500, but i could do with some more RAM ...
__________________
"I've fucked more models than bulimia man!"
nataskapaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007   #19
Bfett21
Registered User
 
Bfett21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,262
Bfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enoughBfett21 will become famous soon enough
dude, save up. game wont be on pc til 2009 at the latest.
Bfett21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007   #20
Shadow Conception
Registered User
 
Shadow Conception's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,320
Shadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud ofShadow Conception has much to be proud of
Considering its landscape detail is slightly above the level in Oblivion, I'd hazard a guess at a bare minimum of 1GB RAM, a 7600GT, and an Intel P4 3.0GHz.

Recommended I'd guess would be 2GB RAM, 7950GT/X1950XTX or higher, and a Core 2 Duo processor.

I seriously doubt you'd need a really high-end video card to play GTA4. Just a bit more RAM and a sufficient CPU.
Shadow Conception is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007   #21
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
You might not need a good rig for GTA4, but if you don't want to play it on a low resolution and a crappy graphics then consider it mandatory
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #22
SA
Registered User
 
SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 314
SA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enough
haha ibuypower

just get a system off ibuypower..the cheapest one for 554 comes with SLI 8500's.

I'm going to get that in the near future.

None of this dual core madness..you don't need to go that hard.

Last edited by SA; 09-01-2007 at 01:55 PM..
SA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #23
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
Dual Core madness? My CPU is the same as a 4,9 ghz Pentium 4 in terms of performance, and i'm using the slowest Intel Core duo right now
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #24
billyboy_999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,708
billyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to beholdbillyboy_999 is a splendid one to behold
no, you need dual core. Every single game by 2008/9 WILL be optimized for more than one core. I used to be a single core fan, but once you switch you realize what you've been missing.
Either way, single cores won't exist anymore by then, and 7950s will be like 100 bucks.
billyboy_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #25
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,194
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyboy_999
no, you need dual core. Every single game by 2008/9 WILL be optimized for more than one core. I used to be a single core fan, but once you switch you realize what you've been missing.
Either way, single cores won't exist anymore by then, and 7950s will be like 100 bucks.
Technology moves man, it won't be long before Quad Cores are the norm, 2GB Ram will be basic and Vista might actually work!
Ash_735 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #26
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
4 Core CPU's are already moving in:

But here is the major problem :

How many people or developers you know can do a dual core system? Let alone a 4 Core system

It's a coding challenge that takes time to make it work perfectly, though in 2009 i'd imagine it being a standard
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007   #27
SA
Registered User
 
SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 314
SA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enoughSA will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xan
4 Core CPU's are already moving in:

But here is the major problem :

How many people or developers you know can do a dual core system? Let alone a 4 Core system

It's a coding challenge that takes time to make it work perfectly, though in 2009 i'd imagine it being a standard

exactly what I mean.
SA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007   #28
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
By 2009 when GTAIV PC comes out if ever, 2 core systems will be normal, they already are

Isn't there a program to optimize 1 core programs to force use 2 cores? I know there was one for the AMD CPU's and it worked like a charm, want to know if there is something for Intel
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007   #29
Ferrari4yoface
CAR GOD
Junior Member
 
Ferrari4yoface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 82
Ferrari4yoface is an unknown quantity at this point
you guys think this would be able to run it well? just wanna kno your opinions...

CPU- Intel Core Duo 2.66GHz
Graphics Card-nVidia 7900 GS
2046 MB RAM
Ferrari4yoface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007   #30
passage
If it ain't raw, it's worthless.
 
passage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dirty Jerz
Posts: 1,462
passage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nicepassage is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferrari4yoface
you guys think this would be able to run it well? just wanna kno your opinions...

CPU- Intel Core Duo 2.66GHz
Graphics Card-nVidia 7900 GS
2046 MB RAM
I'd say you could probably run at low-mid settings if you keep the same system. But remember this is all speculation, and I'm assuming your graphics card may be bottle necked.
passage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.