Old 08-01-2009   #1
Thomas B.
Streets ahead
 
Thomas B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 731
Thomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of light
Fatal Error: RESC10

Or something like that ^^

So I just got GTA IV for my computer today, and I got everything set up. When I finally went to play it, I got "GTA IV FATAL ERROR: RESC10". I put the UI on Windows Classic and went to run it, same thing. It's getting to the copyright screen, then it's failing. Any tips?
Thomas B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009   #2
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
A quick google search shows that the error specified is basically a Out Of Memory Error.

But the funny thing is, a 1GB 280GTX + 4GB RAM and a Quad core gives the same issue for a couple of other people with similar high end rigs. I've seen a couple with Windows Vista OS, not sure what to make of it.
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009   #3
Thomas B.
Streets ahead
 
Thomas B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 731
Thomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of light
So, my computer aint gonna play it?
Thomas B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009   #4
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
Depends. Could you give a rough description of what hardware you have in the rig your trying to play on?
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009   #5
Thomas B.
Streets ahead
 
Thomas B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 731
Thomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of light
Here, http://mpscripts.co.nr/about.php (sorry for the advert). You can see my specs there.
Thomas B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009   #6
Xan
█▄▄█▄▄█ █▬█ █
 
Xan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 4,587
Xan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond reputeXan has a reputation beyond repute
Your specs should run GTAIV with no problems at all.

I'm going to guess here:

Upgrade the basic drivers, the graphic drivers at least. And try running Windows Update if you haven't already. Just a precaution
__________________
Xan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009   #7
AirTotal
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
AirTotal is an unknown quantity at this point
RESC10 Help!!

Hey guys, Im new, and i hope you can help me.. I got GTAIV only 3 days after it came out. Since then i got a few upgrades like a 8500GT (1GB) and 3GB DDR Memory..The game worked great until i uninstalled it to make way for some flight simulator add-ons, nothing has changed since i last played it (It worked excellent last time.) But today i reinstalled it and deleted some other games that take up space, so i installed and pressed play now, Upon startup it goes to a black screen (Before Menu) and crashes with a RESC10 Error and a Send Now-Dont Send error box...

It worked fine before this and updated drivers+Networking+DX10+Video Memory.. And it still wont start up..

And trust me i googled for days and im super frustrated.,.

Please Help!!
AirTotal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009   #8
rappo
Professional Dumbass
 
rappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,006
rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.rappo is a God.
AirTotal: I merged your thread with this once, since you both have the same problem. I suggested to Thomas B. that he add the "commandline.txt" file to his GTA IV folder with "-norestrictions" set in it. I'm not sure if that helped him, but you can try it out too
__________________
rappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009   #9
AirTotal
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
AirTotal is an unknown quantity at this point
No Problem rappo, hopefully this will easily be solved, and im trying out what you suggested :-)

---------------EDIT-------------------------

No it didnt work but now it says that windows has a non responsive program=GTAIV.exe.

Idk, how about a fresh install of the game?

Last edited by AirTotal; 08-03-2009 at 10:02 AM.. Reason: Asking for further help.
AirTotal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009   #10
Thomas B.
Streets ahead
 
Thomas B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 731
Thomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of lightThomas B. is a glorious beacon of light
Bump?
Thomas B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009   #11
HouseMD
Registered User
 
HouseMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
HouseMD is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiCk-AzZ
However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"
Well i searched on google for a fix, and since Thomas B. has a nvidia graphics card, it should help em.
__________________
Everyone lies...
HouseMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:16 PM.