Go Back   GTAGaming Forums > Grand Theft Auto > Grand Theft Auto IV
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2009   #1
norby89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
norby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished road
New GTA IV PC Patch

When I signed in to Live today there was a new patch (1.0.3.0), anyone knows what it fixes? Haven't found any info about it on the official site.

EDIT: Great.. after restarting the game I get this:

Last edited by norby89; 03-21-2009 at 06:10 AM..
norby89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009   #2
Nite
Addicted PC Gamer
 
Nite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sumner, WA, USA
Posts: 4,893
Nite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant future
I get that same exact error on mine too, I'm gonna do a fresh reinstall of the game and see if it helps.
__________________

i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1333 | 4GB EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX | EVGA Z68 SLI
Nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009   #3
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,200
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
It's weird, the games performance has increased quite a bit for me, but now I get crashes during Multiplayer for no reason.
Ash_735 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009   #4
Mitchell Maniac
God of Creation
 
Mitchell Maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
Mitchell Maniac will become famous soon enoughMitchell Maniac will become famous soon enoughMitchell Maniac will become famous soon enoughMitchell Maniac will become famous soon enoughMitchell Maniac will become famous soon enoughMitchell Maniac will become famous soon enoughMitchell Maniac will become famous soon enough
I dont have this error message ...but if i play Single or multiplayer the game crashes after appr. 15 minutes and then a Windows error pops up and tells me GTA IV has encountered a Problen and needs to close ... wth ?? this patch makes nothing better for me ..

i patched gta iv again with patch 1.0.2.0 and now it works like before without any problems ! ...
__________________

Last edited by Mitchell Maniac; 03-23-2009 at 11:40 PM..
Mitchell Maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009   #5
Nite
Addicted PC Gamer
 
Nite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sumner, WA, USA
Posts: 4,893
Nite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant future
sounds like 1.0.3.0 has issues judging by other peoples posts, I think I will just reinstall and go back to 1.0.1.0. I can't use 1.0.2.0 because it breaks internet cafe.
__________________

i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1333 | 4GB EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX | EVGA Z68 SLI
Nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009   #6
norby89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
norby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished roadnorby89 is on a distinguished road
@Nite:

It's working for me but only if I start it with LaunchGTAIV.exe
norby89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009   #7
zeeshan810
RockstarDB.com
 
zeeshan810's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,081
zeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enoughzeeshan810 will become famous soon enough
HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM!
I'll try norby89's Idea first if that doesn't work then, I'll try Nite's Idea reinstall the game and go back to patch 1.0.1.0
__________________
zeeshan810 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009   #8
SanFan
Don't try, you'll die!
 
SanFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tallinn,Estonia
Posts: 305
SanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the rough
got the same error.
will try norby89's trick.
EDIT: Doesn't work.
__________________
GG
Sharpie 2k13
PSN: P2nkz
SanFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009   #9
Ash_735
 
Ash_735's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,200
Ash_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond reputeAsh_735 has a reputation beyond repute
Most of these are worked around, user created shortcuts no longer work properly for some reason, you HAVE to start Social Club and launch the game from that instead now.
Ash_735 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009   #10
liftsifter
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
liftsifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
liftsifter is an unknown quantity at this point
I've heard that it only happens when there is a cracked game, worked fine for me, got the error at first, tried again, worked.
liftsifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009   #11
UKeTommyV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
UKeTommyV will become famous soon enoughUKeTommyV will become famous soon enoughUKeTommyV will become famous soon enoughUKeTommyV will become famous soon enoughUKeTommyV will become famous soon enoughUKeTommyV will become famous soon enough
yes its an error with xlive

download the latest xliveless. here:

http://public.sannybuilder.com/GTA4/xliveless-0.95b.rar

it may disable installed scripts. which means we have to wait for an updated asi loader or scripts
UKeTommyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009   #12
HOMEBOY87
[x] hammer nail in here for a new monitor
Newbie Member
 
HOMEBOY87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Duisburg (Germany)
Posts: 1
HOMEBOY87 is an unknown quantity at this point
hi!

just registered on here after reading for a while...

i wanted to play online again today.. haven't done that for about a week now.. f*ckin work .__.

anyways.. after installing that patch (and giving up all asiloader related stuff) the game just doesn't start anymore.
PERFECT! -.-

it checks for the DVD, screen goes blank (but the taskbar still remains visible) and nothing happens..
went into the taskmanager.. gtaiv.exe "not responding".. *grr*

well .. then i tried starting the game directly (not through the social club)..
got the same message as in post #1 ... (just translated..)


OS is XP.. just a wannabe-vista style

WTF? seriously..

i'm gonna try to reinstall IV and see if something got messed up..
probably the only thing that's messed up is the patch itself

this is so god damn annoying.. being forced to update the game to play online... and then the game doesnt even work anymore..

n1 R* ..

i'm kinda angry right now..
takes forever to reinstall IV.. and i don't even know if that fixes it..


from the "pißwasser" country..

Patrik

---
BTW: sorry for my english.. ._.
i'm not a native english speaker..
HOMEBOY87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009   #13
Nite
Addicted PC Gamer
 
Nite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sumner, WA, USA
Posts: 4,893
Nite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant futureNite has a brilliant future
ok I got 1.0.3.0 working finally, I guess my installation was somehow screwed up, and yea I just discovered too that you have to launch the game from social club now and you won't get this error.

Edit: this patch is awesome, the internet cafe works again, and the performance is a slight improvement. I love that I have more control over the graphics options. Also a few things on the control mapping have been fixed. like I can now map the enter key for enter/exit vehicles. I couldn't before.
__________________

i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1333 | 4GB EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX | EVGA Z68 SLI

Last edited by Nite; 03-23-2009 at 10:48 PM..
Nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009   #14
behzad_sol
Unregistered User
 
behzad_sol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Iran
Posts: 1,025
behzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to beholdbehzad_sol is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nite View Post
ok I got 1.0.3.0 working finally, I guess my installation was somehow screwed up, and yea I just discovered too that you have to launch the game from social club now and you won't get this error.

Edit: this patch is awesome, the internet cafe works again, and the performance is a slight improvement. I love that I have more control over the graphics options. Also a few things on the control mapping have been fixed. like I can now map the enter key for enter/exit vehicles. I couldn't before.
Shit, I still can't access that intenet cafe

Edit: maybe I need a fresh install, shit those files that I edited are many
__________________

Last edited by behzad_sol; 03-24-2009 at 01:32 PM..
behzad_sol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009   #15
SanFan
Don't try, you'll die!
 
SanFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tallinn,Estonia
Posts: 305
SanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the roughSanFan is a jewel in the rough
same here. reinstalled the game (also got rid of the no-dvd crack) and it works.
I think that R* patch in addition of the disablement of mods also banned or cracked the no-dvd crack so cheapshot pirate game players wouldn't be able to play the game anymore, well atleast online.
__________________
GG
Sharpie 2k13
PSN: P2nkz
SanFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:32 PM.