GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Technology (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   Help!GTA 4 problems (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=143741)

dungbosspro 03-18-2014 08:41 AM

Help!GTA 4 problems
 
1 Attachment(s)
I got a few problems with my GTA 4
Firstly,All my script mods doesn't work properly.I installed ghost rider mod to my game and I can't transform into ghost rider.Moreover,Niko Bellic's head turns into a skull like ghost rider.
Secondly,my custom music in independence station doesn't work
Please help! :(

Killerfist 03-18-2014 08:47 AM

First off.. your music should be placed inside my documents/Rockstar Games/GTA IV/User Music. So make sure you got the my documents location, not the program files one

As for the scriptmods.. your game should be updated to atleast patch 1.0.4.0 and you should also have installed the scripthook files and an asiloader (dsound.dll or xliveless.dll) or else none of the script mods will work

dungbosspro 03-18-2014 09:14 AM

I placed my music files in the exact folder.And for my other problem,I'm using GTA 4 patch 1.0.7.0

Killerfist 03-18-2014 06:28 PM

That patch is fine, but I'll just make this easy for ya:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/mk...cu/Trainer.rar

those are the files you'll need to use any script mod, drop the contents of the folder in your main gta 4 folder (in program files). You don't really need the trainer.ini and trainer.asi files so you can leave those if you don't want it, just make sure you install the rest.

If you did indeed place your music files in the right folder all I can think of is the format, are the files you used mp3's? or some other format? Did you make sure there's nothing else in there too? Has to be loose mp3 files.. nothing else

dungbosspro 03-19-2014 03:13 AM

It still doesn't work ,i tried iron man mod but it's happens the same as ghost rider.It's now Niko Bellic in Tony Stark's head

Killerfist 03-19-2014 05:55 AM

Try the trainer I sent you, start the game then press F3 when ingame (use the numpad to navigate)

Go to player spawning then go to somewhere on the bottem of the list where it says clothing options (or something like that)

Browse through the various shirts and pants and there's a big chance you'll find the right iron man (or whatever you've got installed now) suit. Same goes for the head.. he probably made multiple heads for that mod

dungbosspro 03-19-2014 10:39 AM

But what's the point in wearing ghostrider/ironman suit,head when you are still Niko?

Killerfist 03-19-2014 11:56 AM

Because you'll probably find the correct helmet/head among those clothing items too .. just check under all the categories. I'd imagine it being under helmet or head

dungbosspro 03-20-2014 02:20 AM

I just checked it and I found nothing :(

Killerfist 03-20-2014 04:20 AM

You sure you installed it correctly? Give me the link and Ill see for myself how it should be installed

dungbosspro 03-20-2014 08:55 AM

http://www.gta4-mods.com/script/ghos...od-v241-f18079

Killerfist 03-20-2014 09:16 AM

Maybe you messed up one of the folders (it's not exactly well organised inside that .rar file)

Quote:

in the Mod folder, Copy:
-dsound.dll
-ScriptHookDotNet.asi
-one of the DLLs that are in the folders: "DLL for 1.0.0.4" or "DLL for 1.0.0.5 or later (EFLC too)"
-and the folder Scripts
to the root folder of the game, for example: "C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\"
Check that first, if you placed it all in the correct maps

Then open up SparkIV and replace the playerped.rpf inside the pc/models/cdimages with that one in the .rar file. I've opened it up myself and all the correct files are in there. But just keep in mind that pretty much every jacket has an a,b and c version and the modder only replaced 1 version of 1 jacket with the ghost rider jacket. So go through the clothing options in the trainer again but also check the various versions.

dungbosspro 03-22-2014 01:09 AM

I do exactly what you said and it's still doesn't work :(

Killerfist 03-22-2014 09:37 AM

Just to be clear, after replacing the playerped.rpf you do hit save and then exit sparkIV right? Don't use the rebuild option


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.