GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   The Ballad of Gay Tony (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=331)
-   -   RESC10 Fatal Error BUG (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=142550)

AntonioSS22 08-16-2013 05:20 PM

RESC10 Fatal Error BUG
 
Every single time I try to open EFLC, I get a Fatal Error: RESC10 as soon as the copyright page shows up. This has happened at random after playing the game about 3-4 times without that error.

So every time I get the fatal error, I must do this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AC9wAhLgI54

I also have a commandline.txt with -norestrictions and -availablevidmem 10.0. The game still won't open without the -norestrictions.

So when I get to the main screen, I'm there running the highest graphic settings! My computer can support this even though it receives MAJOR FPS Fail. So I have to optimize my settings to what I usually run it to.

The point is: If it does support the high resolution settings for over 2 minutes (Which my computer does) I shouldn't be getting this bug. So I play for 20 Minutes on my desired settings before I quit the game. When I restart it immediately, I get the same stupid RESC10 Error. This is painstakingly annoying and I have to constantly do the method in the video above. I even made a shortcut to desktop for the settings folder! LOL:D

Long Story Short: Help?!?

(Sorry IF I posted in wrong thread. This is my first forum post in gtagaming! [WOOHOO!] My TLAD Is fine.)

PC Specs:
HP Touchsmart 520
Intel Pentium CPU G620 @ 2.60 GHz
4 GB RAM
Intel(R) HD Graphics

Killerfist 08-16-2013 06:12 PM

So how does it perform when you put all the settings on low and minimize the view distance etc?

Cosmic Joker 08-24-2013 04:00 AM

I believe that you integrated chip IS the problem. The integrated Intel chip that you are using actually is using your system memory for the game. This is also leaving your system less RAM for itself. The Intel chip would be the equivelant of a 512 dedicated GC. The reason it performs well for awhile is because it is using you PC's RAM, after playing for a bit you are literally running out of RAM and play starts to degrade then crash.

Get a dedicated GC and you'll see a difference. At least a 1 Gb card.

You shouldn't need the command line after that

Fireblaze 01-27-2014 06:46 AM

Update your graphic card with the latest drivers and make sure you have empty space in your drive.
Start the game in compatibility mode of Win 7 and in ADMINISTRATOR .


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.