GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   Grand Theft Auto IV Mods (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=318)
-   -   I can't change the skin of cars; All vehicles have disappeared (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141239)

Cozen 05-09-2013 06:15 AM

I can't change the skin of cars; All vehicles have disappeared
 
Hi,

I have a big problem.

When I change the skin of a car and I come back to the game there are currently any car!
They are all disappeared....
:confused:

__________________________________________________ ______________________

I don't understand why because i did a good manipulation...
I tried 4 times and anything change, even if i download an other skin.

My version is 1.0.7.0.

To change the skin, i use SparkIV
I run the .exe and i choose the folder, after that, i browse to vehicules.img.
I Importe the two document from File Download and i click on Rebuild and Save.

__________________________________________________ _____________________

Maybe i have forget something ?
A script or anything else is need for that ?

Please help me cause i'm tired to see the same shit cars in Liberty City ! :facepalm:

topgungtamod 05-09-2013 10:20 AM

dude you propably have a bug with taxis...install traffic load mod...
and by the way
better use vehicle mod installer for installing cars....it gives you chances for restoring old original cars before modding
look at this forum, look in the mods on this site: traffic load...then vehicle mod installer

Cozen 05-09-2013 11:38 AM

That 2 tools for helping ?
Because on the internet, all the tutorials don't talk about that.

And i don't understand why you say the taxi is a problem,
I tried the manipulation for only 1 car = doesn't work
I tried with an other car 4 times, and doesn't work again...

Whereas i try now with your idea, and i tell you if it's good or not. Thanks for help.

I tried the manipulation with GTA IV Vehicle Mod Installer, and now it is good, the cars are changed and fixed.

Nevertheless,

The game stop after few minutes, and i launched the game again and again but he doesn't work more 3 minutes...
I have only download 5 model cars !

If you have a solution for this now, maybe to fix the cars problem... ?

topgungtamod 05-09-2013 01:23 PM

when there is no car you should try
Traffic Load

but when you instal a new car and somehow something went wrong (game crashes) then you should resotre old car by using Vehicle mod installer

ps.
taxi is problem coz i believe you see taxis instead of the cars you have put.

ok i see....
Propably you have not good PC :D like me...or you installed a bugged car.
2 ways:
delete the traffic load - maybe too many modded cars are about to pop up on the screen.
or
restore 1 car - go check game...if ok then play or add another different car
if after 1 restoration game still sux then try restore another original car
ps
if you use ICEnhancer and ENB and you have not powerful PC such situasions may occur (with modded cars, high graphic, enb...i can play with 11 cars...more mean crashes)

Cozen 05-09-2013 01:44 PM

My config is not overcheat but i can play with modesty :P

I don't understand what's the Traffic load.
It is a mod ?

And if i follow you, i need to test one per one the car added, and find the shit which crash my game ?
Because it's long :(

topgungtamod 05-09-2013 02:31 PM

ok so if you don't know what the trafic load is...and you have all cars on the road then don't bother about that right now (it's a mod that forces modded cars to appear on the roads - sometimes you must use it)

if game started crashing when cars appeard on the roads then it must be CARS or GPU and CARD overheated
so yes i would check every car you installed (begin with the latest car...the last one you put into gta iv)

loading is long BUT there is a mod that forces FASTER LOADING
HERE!!! DOWNLOAD , read a readme file and install it before checking cars
http://www.gta4-mods.com/misc/no-int...game-loa-f7586

the last option is SOUND
I have read that sometimes GTA IV crashes thx to the audio (don't ask)
you can check this solution (I have no english windows so you have to figure it out what i mean in the next steps)
go to:
Control Panel
equipment and audio
management audio equipment
click on speaker
properties
advanced
change the frequency form to the highest (or another one...different that you have) = don't ask why- I've read sometimes it helps LOL really

Cozen 05-09-2013 02:56 PM

I did the manipulation for the Sound.

But,
to detect the wrong car, the bad car,
Do you know an apply or a mod to simply for example delete all car in the city and add a car by ID or with a list ?
I don't know if you understand my question..;

Just a tool to test one per one a car, that's will great.

topgungtamod 05-10-2013 12:15 AM

You did what I told you about the sound, right? Is the game still crashing?
I think you can't delete cars from games coz it will cause crashing.

Anyway use vehicle mod installer to restore all cars. Then start installing 1 car per opeoning the GTA but always use the same specyfic car from gta like turismo... start game...cheat with phone to spawn turismo and check if it works.
Or add cars by using only this vehicles as a replacements: (number - means you must call at this number BY PHONE to spawn them)
Comet 227-555-0175
Turismo 227-555-0147
Super GT 227-555-0168
Cognoscenti 227-555-0142

They will act funny thx to the handlings but for now just see if they spawn. If it's ok then replace any car you want.

Cozen 05-10-2013 02:15 AM

I'm sure, that's the car which broke my game
However, i don't understand why because the notation of cars is often at 10/10 and lot of people had downloaded them.

Thanks for the phone glitch, i will try it today.

topgungtamod 05-10-2013 02:18 AM

Sometimes 10/10 means that car looks awesome at the picture :D
but mod is like a virus :D so sometimes it can go wrong I think...nothing and noone to blame just try another car

Cozen 05-10-2013 04:02 AM

I tried with 2 cars, after 10 minutes, the game is closed.

If the cars are problematic, i think my game will be break more soon.
Maybe my config is too hight, or maybe i need to install something to fix the game.

Must i install some scripts like ScriptHook or anything else ?

topgungtamod 05-10-2013 04:11 AM

Graphic may be a problem. Do you have icenhancer? I don't think cars are problem now, just like you.
I can't tell you if there is such thing which can fix the game.
I have:
-4gb ramm
-gf 8800gt
-intel duo 3ghz
and I had icenhancer installed (LOW SETTINGS)
11 cars modded (everything was cool)
DO you have better PC?

Cozen 05-10-2013 04:27 AM

:: :: :: Configuration :: :: ::

OS : W7 64 bits SP1
Ram : 4x2 Go
GC : Asus GTX 560 Ti OC 2 Go
Proc : AMD FX 6200 6 core 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard : 990 FX Fatality

I don't know icenhancer.

And yeah, my config is rather hight...

I need to install trafic Flow or trafic Load, or the twice ?

topgungtamod 05-10-2013 05:04 AM

Do not install traffic load and flow :D These mods are for those who can't see vehicles on the roads. And you have better PC than I have. So it's strange. I will tell you what I did with my GTA. You should try this.

But before you do that try lowest settings (turn off shadows, min reflections, vehicle density at 20)
I have patch 1.0.4 coz it has no bug after installing Icenhancer (which improves grpahics) If you have patch 1.0.7 than you must live with red sky(after installing ICEnhancer) coz downgrapding doesn't work for the GTA.

Do this:
INSTALL PATCH 1.0.4 (If you have 1.0.7 live with that)
Install this grpahic MOD
http://www.gta4-mods.com/misc/gta-iv...edition-f19312
There is a readme file, you must copy everything from specyfic folder to the GTA IV FOLDER on your disk

After you do that go to the folder which is in that MOD. It's called settings (chose LOW and paste it to the main GTA IV FOLDER)
Download this
http://www.gta4-mods.com/misc/low-pc...timecyc-f21034
Take from here only the TIMECYC file and paste it where README file says
Then go to the main GTA iv folder and create a txt file (right mouse button,add note and name it COMMANDLINE)

Open "Commandline.txt"(that you have just created) and paste there this
-availablevidmem 12.0
-percentvidmem 100
-nomemrestrict
-norestrictions
-novblank


Check GTA IV

Cozen 05-10-2013 05:22 AM

Nice answer dude, however, if my version is 1.0.7.0 is for a simple raison, with others, i have a drunk camera (fuck off).
I can't play in 1.0.4.0 or only if there is a solution for the drunk camera.

And i have already the commandline ;)

-texturequality=2 -renderquality=3 -detailquality=50 -viewdistance=50 -width=1920 -height=1080 -shadowdensity=0 -norestrictions -nomemrestrict -percentvidmem=99 -availablevidmem=1.2 -novblank

If you think that my config is good or not, tell me.

Than more, your availablevidmem is at 12 and me at 1.2, what's the best ?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.