GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   GTA III, Vice City, and San Andreas Mods (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=100)
-   -   Areas (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=124653)

[TTH]BiZkiT 09-28-2010 12:25 PM

Areas
 
Hello, i have a new question,
The new VLE contains the Area.txt now im working on a buy property script and what i would like is if i could set Areas myself. for example Area mansion. like the areas have a centre position and a range arround. Is it posible to set Areas in game?

Mex 10-04-2010 10:39 AM

The Areas.txt file in VLE works with 3D cuboids, the file syntax is:

VLEAreaID MinX MinY MinZ MaxX MaxY MaxZ AreaName

The area name can contain spaces.
You could add lines to the file, making sure the VLEAreaID is an integer and different for each line.
Also you will need to restart the server after updating the file.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.