GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Technology (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   Fixing the GTAIV stability of framerate with a quadcore CPU (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117148)

fluxtras 07-12-2009 06:57 AM

Fixing the GTAIV stability of framerate with a quadcore CPU
 
Hi there,

I found a personal fix to make the framerate more stable in the game.

I have an Intel Q6600 cpu running at 3,2Ghz (FSB at about 355 so the multiplier still goes to 9).

I found out that after some time.. the game framerate became unstable. I tried some things, but this last effort seems to work for me.

I put the standard affinity on 3 cores, the last 3 (not the first). And put the priority above normal. It is quite hard to figure out how to do this with a commandline, so I use the program Process Lasso. It even has Gaming Mode :).

It used to be core1 90% load and core 2,3,4 at about 55-65%...
Now i have core 2,3,4 at about 85-90% continuous load (core1 disabled for the game). It seemed that core1 was bottlenecking the entire game, especially stability. Now my GPU-load is a bit higher and the CPU is more equally stressed (minus core1 of course).


Greetings and good luck getting more stability,


fluxtras

P.S.
If you have a second monitor.. try running the Sensors-tab in GPU-z for your vid.card (or more GPU-z if you have more than one vid.card) and open up the tab Performance in Task Manager and see your cores fight out the load with 4 and 3 cores.

Remember.. Process Lasso (it is free for the first 14 days). Hmm.. just found out it only works without nagging messages for 14 days. After that you get to wait and click OK. Pity... It works pretty good..

note: I already had a stable FPS with my graphics settings adjusted (below VGA.Ram limit) with 4 cores for the BEGINNING of the game.

Just to put my own stuff back up top.

Quote:

Originally Posted by fluxtras (Post 2023685)
Yeah, i found alt tabbing working a bit too. However process lasso does a far better working solution for the stability. I found putting it to 3 cores at the start of the game and then switching back to 4 by alt tabbing to process lasso brought the workload more stability to the 4 cores. So in the end you have aproper 4 core functioning game.

Btw i got my fsb @400 now and the multiplier back to 8. Little voltage boost and the ram more in sync to fsb compared to 355 fsb.

Greetings


Piggus 07-12-2009 05:43 PM

Thanks! I have the exact same CPU and overclock as you and was having problems after the latest patch. I'll give this a try. Another temporary fix that worked for me was to simply alt-tab out and then back in again. The framerate issue comes back after about 5 or 10 minutes though.

fluxtras 07-14-2009 08:12 AM

Quadcore alt tabbing
 
Yeah, i found alt tabbing working a bit too. However process lasso does a far better working solution for the stability. I found putting it to 3 cores at the start of the game and then switching back to 4 by alt tabbing to process lasso brought the workload more stability to the 4 cores. So in the end you have aproper 4 core functioning game.

Btw i got my fsb @400 now and the multiplier back to 8. Little voltage boost and the ram more in sync to fsb compared to 355 fsb.

Greetings

thenotsogoodtrickster 07-30-2009 01:56 PM

This is great as I was going to get a quad core for GTA IV mainly and for any upcoming games, I'm hoping I can do the same sort of thing on my dual core, but a rough guess would tell me no lol

vivec 08-09-2009 01:48 AM

Wow, interesting. I also have that unstable framerate problem after playing for some time. THanks, i'll try it and i'll let you know how it turns out later.

Edit:
HOly CRAP!!! IT WORKS!! Omg, thank you soo much. This software is a must buy for me :D

CB 08-09-2009 05:13 AM

All this money you spend on a rig. You could have bought a PS3 and a 360 and had no problems whatsoever.

Offended_by_Everything 08-09-2009 05:48 AM

Stay on topic.

fluxtras 08-30-2009 03:57 AM

offtopic reply
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ChandlerBing (Post 2038083)
All this money you spend on a rig. You could have bought a PS3 and a 360 and had no problems whatsoever.

Hmm... I played on a PS3 and XBOX360... They suck.. Especially in MPlayer with no mouse and the stupid auto-aim... And the framerate also drops on those consoles, compared to my wonderful rig. Those lame consoles only pull about 24fps or so, my rig normally (if stable) pulls 40+ on average, it is much nicer to watch. Also, the texture def. is higher on the PC. On the consoles it is set to LOW... With my vid.card it is set to MEDIUM, which is much nicer to look at (HIGH is too much for my 512mb vid.ram).

You just keep dwiddleling around with your crappy console, while I rule the internet with mouse and keyboard.

Rockstar should fix the original problem of stability though, crappy programmers/porters. Cya.

Phil 11-06-2009 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thenotsogoodtrickster (Post 2033986)
This is great as I was going to get a quad core for GTA IV mainly and for any upcoming games, I'm hoping I can do the same sort of thing on my dual core, but a rough guess would tell me no lol

Well.. if you're gonna get a quadcore anyway, save yourself the time (not wallet friendly though) and get an i7 920.. you wont be having ANY problems running GTA IV with that! ;) trust me..

bdanley 05-19-2010 08:33 PM

I'm trying the process lasso trick right now, but still having problems. I haven't yet played the game with above normal priority but I did try it in gaming mode with the cpu afinity set for 1;2;3 and it played fine for about two minutes then crashed with a fatal error that said I had to reboot the computer. When I set the cpu afinity for 0;1;2 the graphics seem to have problems or it still locks up.
I'm running a Quad Core at 2.67 Gz 3G ram the video card is a Radeon 4650 1 G and, XP if that makes a difference.
Any thoughts?

UnknownEpidemic 11-03-2010 04:15 PM

Great find fluxtras! I'll try it myself but I'm not the most savvy person when it comes to this kind of stuff. What would you reccommend for someone with an Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.66GHz?

kitoxx 03-09-2012 08:24 AM

lollery
 
:facepalm::facepalm::facepalm::facepalm:
Quote:

Originally Posted by CB (Post 2038083)
All this money you spend on a rig. You could have bought a PS3 and a 360 and had no problems whatsoever.

:facepalm::facepalm::facepalm::facepalm:


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^LOL Most "rigs" are worth more and perform better than your 360 and PS3 combined .....funny to think there are those still ignorant enough to compare console and PC......apples and oranges.

Batmans33 08-24-2012 09:18 AM

Help please,Im running 3.3 ghz i7 12 gig ram gtx280m
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Piggus (Post 2021699)
Thanks! I have the exact same CPU and overclock as you and was having problems after the latest patch. I'll give this a try. Another temporary fix that worked for me was to simply alt-tab out and then back in again. The framerate issue comes back after about 5 or 10 minutes though.

hi there ,Im running 3.3 ghz i7 12 gig ram gtx280m,I have the same problem as you,If I alt tab out then the game speeds up for a few minuits,then lags,ive tried loads of stuff command lines ect,did you fix this problem?If so how?

Quote:

Originally Posted by vivec (Post 2038050)
Wow, interesting. I also have that unstable framerate problem after playing for some time. THanks, i'll try it and i'll let you know how it turns out later.

Edit:
HOly CRAP!!! IT WORKS!! Omg, thank you soo much. This software is a must buy for me :D

Hi Ive bought lasso just for this game,how do i fix cores?

Quote:

Originally Posted by vivec (Post 2038050)
Wow, interesting. I also have that unstable framerate problem after playing for some time. THanks, i'll try it and i'll let you know how it turns out later.

Edit:
HOly CRAP!!! IT WORKS!! Omg, thank you soo much. This software is a must buy for me :D

Hi Ive bought lasso just for this game,how do i switch cores?

gtamchaos 03-15-2014 09:52 AM

Setting the affinity is a nice workaround, but I think this is more actually a hardware specific problem. Anyway, thank you.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.