GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Technology (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   How do I optimise the graphics for the game? (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=104042)

odwyer1980 05-09-2008 04:48 AM

How do I optimise the graphics for the game?
 
I have bought a new PC and £500 LCD TV - being a PC man, Iím a little disappointed with the graphics.

Is there something I have not done right? When playing the game the edges of various things buildings arenít smooth or sharp enough. Itís like playing on average settings on a PC.

I only set up the system yesterday and Iím a complete PS3 newbie.

Or have I go unrealistic expectations when comparing it to a PC. Should the graphics be better then I make out? Has it go something do with the TV?

Is there something I have to change or alter?

Thanks for help with any of this newbie questions.

Thundercracker 05-09-2008 04:51 AM

Are you using a component/HDMI/DVI/VGA cable or a composite/s-video cable?

If you're using one of the first four, make sure you have the highest output resolution chosen on your PS3 that your TV supports. I'm not sure where that option is located specifically; it's likely grouped with other system settings under things like "Display."

If you're using a composite/s-video cable, you will need to purchase whichever of the first four that your TV supports, unfortunately.

odwyer1980 05-09-2008 07:58 AM

Hi,

I have a 37 inch state of the art Samsung HD TV, so I was hoping the graphics would be as described by others. So far I'm not getting that photogenic look or anything near. Worse then Vice City and San Andreas on my PC in fact.

Should this be the case?

I'm a complete newbie at this, but in the 'video output setting' on the playstation menu, it says "Current output Resolution 576i"

Has this anything to do with the basic graphics?

Should this be increased somehow?

When I click on this it says HDMI, Component D Terminal, composite S VIDEO, AV multi scart.

It gives these 4 options.

When I try clicking on a few, the screen goes blank and returns to the page.

In the back on my TV the playstation is connected via the scart.

Am I missing a trick somewhere?

Thanks

odwyer1980 05-09-2008 08:03 AM

The AV MULTI Scart option only givers the option of standard (which is already ticked) and 576. When i click 576 the screen goes blue then returns. Obviously hasn't worked whatever it tried to do.

raikkonen 05-09-2008 08:10 AM

buy an HDMI cord for PS3, any brand will do for only $5 or more

Jimmy_86 05-09-2008 08:33 AM

576i is standard definition, not high definition, that's why it doesn't look so great. It sounds like your using the cable out of the box which is standard definition only. As mentioned above you'll need the right cable, one of the first four Olin mentioned. I'd recommend HDMI or component, provided your TV accepts them (and if it's recent then it most likely will).

odwyer1980 05-09-2008 08:38 AM

Sounds like the solution. Cheers guys!

Ash_735 05-09-2008 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by odwyer1980 (Post 1797456)
Hi,

I have a 37 inch state of the art Samsung HD TV, so I was hoping the graphics would be as described by others. So far I'm not getting that photogenic look or anything near. Worse then Vice City and San Andreas on my PC in fact.

Should this be the case?

I'm a complete newbie at this, but in the 'video output setting' on the playstation menu, it says "Current output Resolution 576i"

Has this anything to do with the basic graphics?

Should this be increased somehow?

When I click on this it says HDMI, Component D Terminal, composite S VIDEO, AV multi scart.

It gives these 4 options.

When I try clicking on a few, the screen goes blank and returns to the page.

In the back on my TV the playstation is connected via the scart.

Am I missing a trick somewhere?

Thanks

Buy a HDMI Cable, connect it up and set your PS3 to 720p, your problem is that you're using a Scart cable which only transfers SD 576i, trust me, the jump from that to 720p will make the game look a whole lot better.

CB 05-09-2008 11:19 AM

Is 720p better than 1080p even if my TV supports 1080p? Just for this game I mean.

Jon P 05-09-2008 11:38 AM

Gaming is usually better in 720

kingcars 05-09-2008 12:47 PM

@OP: I'm also playing on a computer monitor (Samsung 216BW 22in widescreen) and I have an HDMI -> DVI adapter for my PS3 and I hook my DVI cable into that. Works like a charm.

Jimmy_86 05-10-2008 08:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChandlerBing (Post 1797546)
Is 720p better than 1080p even if my TV supports 1080p? Just for this game I mean.

Since the 1080p support in GTA IV is just upscaling rather than true 1080p it's probably worth sticking with 720p, although I haven't seen it in 1080p myself.

scott 05-11-2008 10:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jimmy_86 (Post 1798415)
Since the 1080p support in GTA IV is just upscaling rather than true 1080p it's probably worth sticking with 720p, although I haven't seen it in 1080p myself.

Looks goooood on my LG.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.