GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Technology (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   Question re: DLC and "pop-in" (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=102956)

Jomolungma 04-27-2008 03:34 PM

Question re: DLC and "pop-in"
 
I don't want to start a PS3 vs. 360 argument here - I think this is a legit question. Many of the reviews I've read say that load times and graphics work a touch better on the PS3 because it has an HD install. Now, we know that regular 360 games don't have HD installs because not everyone has an HD.

HOWEVER, don't you have to have an HD to get DLC? And doesn't DLC store on the HD and run from the HD? (I'm not entirely sure on that, so please correct me if I'm wrong). If that is the case, is there a chance that the load times and graphical issues that are on the release version of the game on the 360 might disappear when the DLC comes?

For instance, if the DLC includes a new geographical area, it would stand to reason that all the graphical assets for that area would be stored on the HD as part of the DLC. So maybe those graphics would actually load faster, reducing pop-in, etc., because they are coming off the HD?

I dunno - it just seems like any technical advantage the PS3 is showing is a result of the HD install. If DLC requires an HD install, then maybe it will solve this problem on the 360 and make the games technically identical. Anyone?

PulpzillA 04-27-2008 03:43 PM

good point

bonesmccoy 04-27-2008 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jomolungma (Post 1787052)
HOWEVER, don't you have to have an HD to get DLC? And doesn't DLC store on the HD and run from the HD? (I'm not entirely sure on that, so please correct me if I'm wrong). If that is the case, is there a chance that the load times and graphical issues that are on the release version of the game on the 360 might disappear when the DLC comes?

I think the answer is yes, you'll need a HDD for the DLC. As for new areas, I think Rockstar has been hinting that it won't be new areas, but new stories, new cars and other new additions like that. Will the graphical issues disappear? Maybe, but remember, they're so slight that you probably won't even notice them in the first place.

rean2 04-27-2008 03:45 PM

well that would be the DLC itself, so it wouldn't install anything to help load the original map

PulpzillA 04-27-2008 03:45 PM

if the install is only 3500kb then why cant we get that on the xbox? even people that dont have a HDD can easily fit that on a memory card.

ska 04-27-2008 03:47 PM

3500MB not KB

ktr 04-27-2008 03:49 PM

From all I know, the DLC are missions packs (according to Lazlow, and few interviews with the Housers), so in other words, its just scripts and code (with new audio and few new models). But the rest is from the original released. And yes, you do need a HDD to download the mission packs.

rean2 04-27-2008 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ska (Post 1787077)
3500MB not KB

for pple who like to c that in GB, thats 3.5 gbs :smoke:

PulpzillA 04-27-2008 03:57 PM

well i think there should be an option to install i mean what harm could that do? people that bought the premium version and paid the extra money should be able to use the HDD to its fullest extent

Jomolungma 04-27-2008 04:19 PM

I agree there should be an option to install. If R* already has written code for the game to run from the HDD on the PS3, I'm sure it could figure out how to do it from the HDD on the 360. Indeed, it will have to for the DLC. Maybe MSFT will move in that direction soon - R* execs have said that it had issues with the 360's storage solution(s) and that they had conversations with MSFT about that and MSFT understood. So maybe there is hope on the horizon.

Shadow Conception 04-27-2008 04:25 PM

DLC's not gonna install the entire game on the drive. Just the new expansion content.

Jomolungma 04-27-2008 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shadow Conception (Post 1787138)
DLC's not gonna install the entire game on the drive. Just the new expansion content.

Right - so I was thinking that maybe that new content would actually perform better graphically than the original game, which needs to still stream from the disk.

ktr 04-27-2008 04:51 PM

I think what stopped R* from doing install for the 360 was M$'s ego.

Microsoft did do a small media push...blasting about how the 360 did not need the install.

Jomolungma 04-27-2008 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ktr (Post 1787189)
I think what stopped R* from doing install for the 360 was M$'s ego.

Microsoft did do a small media push...blasting about how the 360 did not need the install.

If that was really all it was, MSFT needs to grow the F up and remember who they work for - the gamer! I really hope that wasn't it.

bonesmccoy 04-28-2008 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jomolungma (Post 1787211)
If that was really all it was, MSFT needs to grow the F up and remember who they work for - the gamer! I really hope that wasn't it.

Well that, I'm sure, but also the fact that there are many 360 owners who do not have a console that has an HDD.

Can 360 owners pick up a third party HDD, or does it have to be a specifically 360/Mircosoft one?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.