GTAGaming Forums

GTAGaming Forums (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Technology (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   ps3 internet (http://www.gtagaming.com/forums/showthread.php?t=102943)

kama 04-27-2008 01:30 PM

ps3 internet
 
hey guys i just went out and bought a ps3 only for gta4 but my question is if i want to play online do i only need to take my internet out of my computer and plug it into the ps3??

TheJordanJames 04-27-2008 01:33 PM

PS3's have built in wireless internet, so if your house has wireless internet it will pick it up, but you need to sort the settings out on your PS3.

kama 04-27-2008 01:36 PM

well i dont have wireless internet but i have cable internet so if i plug in my eithernet cable in the back of the ps3 will this get me online???? i need to know cause i cant wait for multiplayer gta4 please let me know thanks guys.

AdmiralSpags 04-27-2008 01:40 PM

Yaeh, just go ahead and plug ethernet into the back of the PS3 and you should be good. I don't know if there is some sort of acquire process that it has to go through because I've never owned a PS3 but that should be it.

TheJordanJames 04-27-2008 01:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kama (Post 1786890)
well i dont have wireless internet but i have cable internet so if i plug in my eithernet cable in the back of the ps3 will this get me online???? i need to know cause i cant wait for multiplayer gta4 please let me know thanks guys.

Yep that will do it.

Bfett21 04-27-2008 01:41 PM

Do you have a router? if so plug into the router so everyone can still connect.

treab 04-27-2008 01:53 PM

yep the ps3 will work on an ethernet cable.. but i would get a wireless router as you can keep the computer plugged in but use the wireless connection to log on your ps3... :smoke:

hope to see you online before i go home :( i hate dial up :zcab:

kama 04-27-2008 01:57 PM

hey guys just wanted to say thanks for the speedie replys and i thank you all alot and yeah i do have a router so im just gonna plug a line into that and run it over to the tv area sweet thanks guys

rean2 04-27-2008 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kama (Post 1786915)
hey guys just wanted to say thanks for the speedie replys and i thank you all alot and yeah i do have a router so im just gonna plug a line into that and run it over to the tv area sweet thanks guys

the ps3 should have its own ethernet cable inside its box so u don't have to use ur computer's ethernet (in the 80gb bundle)
U also need to sign up for PSN to play online, (don't worry its free) but u still need to have parent info and address and credit card (just incase u wanna buy something off of the playstation store)

Neil 04-27-2008 02:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rean2 (Post 1787002)
the ps3 should have its own ethernet cable inside its box so u don't have to use ur computer's ethernet
U also need to sign up for PSN to play online, (don't worry its free) but u still need to have parent info and address and credit card (just incase u wanna buy something off of the playstation store)

My PS3 didn't come with an ethernet cable. I got the GT5P 40GB bundle.

rean2 04-27-2008 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil (Post 1787005)
My PS3 didn't come with an ethernet cable. I got the GT5P 40GB bundle.

o, its b/c i bought the 80gb bundle with motorstorm

unFunGames 04-27-2008 02:59 PM

you bought a ps3 to play one game that's also available on a cheaper system?

BLizZ 04-27-2008 02:59 PM

i actually prefer to use the ethernet cable instead of using the built-in wireless just to prevent interference and possible lag

dillinja 04-27-2008 03:00 PM

even if you dont have a router if you have two ethernet ports on your pc you can set up a bridge so u can go online with both, thats what i do with my xbox.

treab 04-27-2008 03:18 PM

i never had to put any credit card info into mine...


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.